Cartographica Neerlandica Topographical names for Ortelius Map No. 94


Scales

Quadrant Text
C3, D3  Scala Miliarű Germanicorű|1 2|1 2

Textblocks

Quadrant Text
C1  Aő 1115 ein schlacht|hie geschehen [In the year 1115 there was a battle here.]
A3  Franc:|Hogenb:|ex vero sculpsit [engraved by Franciscus Hogenberg true to nature.] [ex vero removed after 1584 and before 1587]

Placenames

Quadrant Text
D1  Adendorff|F
D1  Aderstet
D2  Alberstet|R
B1, C1  Aldenro:|de. A
A3  Alendorff
C3  Allerstet
B2  Almer moell
E3  Alms:|dorff.
C2  Alsdorff|E
D1  Alsleuben|olim Comitatus
C3  Alstat|A
C3  Alstat|A
B1  Alte Anhalt
B2  Alteburgh
B2  Alten:|rode
D3  Altenrode
B2  Altę morungen
B3, A3  Amsburgh
D1, C1  Amsdorff
D2  Amsdorff|R
B2  Angsdorff
C2  Anrode|M
C1  Arnstat|A
C1  Arnstein|A
C3, B3  Artern.
C1  Asca:|nia.
C1  Aschesleben
D2  Aseleben
D2  Asendorff|R
C2  Augsdorff
A3  Auuleben
E3  azendorf.
B1  Badeborn
D2  Badendorff
A3  Badra
B1  Ballę:|stede.
D3, E3  Bammersrode
B1  Bantzfelde.
D3  Barnstet|Q
B2  Basbruch
E3  Beczkendorf
E3  Bederen
C2  Beier Neum:|borg.
E2  Bellenburg
A3  Bendeleben
E3  Bendorff.
B2  Bennungen
E2  Benstet
E2  Bent:|kendorff.
A3  Bercka
A2  Berga
D1  Bernburgh
A2  Bernsrode
A1, A2  Berns|rode
D2  Besenburgh|F
A2  Besenrode
D2  Besenstet
E2  Beudersee
E2  Bichlicz
C3  Bichlingen
C2  Bischofferode|E
B2  Biscoborn
C2  Blanckenheim.|S
B1  Blatendorff
A3  Bliderstet
C2  Blumenrode|M
B2, C2  Bobenrode
E3  Bodstet
D1  Boebicz
B3  Boechel.
C2  Boeffelde|S
B3  Bonrode
C2  Bornstet|B|B
D2  Bosdorff.|S
C3  Bottendorff
E2  Brachwitz
E3  Branderode
B1, C1  Braunrode|A
E3  Braunsdorff
B2, A2  Breilenbach
B2, A2  Breitingen
E2  Breißer
B3  Bretleben|H
B2  Bruck
D1  Bruck|F
B2  Brunschwedle|O
D1  Brussels.
A1  Btroberg
C3  Bucha
D1  Buissen
E3  Bundorff
D2  Burgerdorff|M
C2, C1  Burgorner
D3  Burgschidin:|gen.
B3  Burgsleben
C3  Burgwenden
C1  Capell.
B3  Capeln
A3  Clig fl.
C2  Cloister|Mansfelt
B2  Cluse|O
D1  Coelbick
B1  Conradts:|burgh.
E3  Cracou.
E2  Crosick
D2, E2  Crumpe|S
D2  Crűpe
D2  Danhugel.
B2, A2  Danikerode
E2, E3  De Elicz auf dem|Berg.
D2  Dederstet|S
D1  Demenicz
E2  Deme|nicz
E1, D1  Destell
A2  Diters:|dorff.
B1, C1  Doebeker A
E2  Doebelicz
B2, A2  Doet:|cherode.
E1, E2  Domenicz
D3  Dorndorff
E1, D1  Dornicz
D3  Dornstet|R
E3  Dorsteicz
D1, D2  Douuis
D1  Droebeln
D3, E3  Ebersrode
D2, D3  Eczdorff|R
B3  Eczleben
D2  Edensbet
B3, C3  Edersleben|S
E3, D3  Eichset
C2  Eikendorff|E
C2  Einsdorf|A
C2  Eisleben Ciuitas|E
D2  Elbel|F
E1, D1  Elbersdorff.
C2  Emseloo|S
B1  Endorff A
C2  Enziingen
D3, E3  Eptigen
D2  Erdeborn|E
A1  Erichsburgh
B1  Ermsleben
B3  Esperstet
B1  Falckenstein
D1  Feifhausen|F
A3  Feltengel.
E2  Flatersleben|F
B3  Franckenhausen
E3  Francleben
C1  Frecleben
D2  Freist|F
D1  Fridbergh|F|F
B2  Friesdorff|O
B3  Froemstet
C3  Garnbach
D1, E1  Garsen
D3, C3  Gaterstet
E2  Gebichenstein
D3  Geheste
C3  Gehofen|O
E3  Geissel
A3  Gellingen
E2  Gemnerichz
D1, C1  Gerbstet|F
D2  Gerckh:|wicz
D3  Gerndorff|Q
A1  Gernrode
B1  Gersdorff
C1  Gersleben
E3  Geusen
D3  Gleina
E2, D2  Goedewicz
D3  Goeritz|Q
D3  Goltzen
D1  Golwicz
C2  Gonna|S
B3  Gorleben
D1, E1  Gormick
B2  Gotencz|M
D2, E2  Gotzdorff|S
E2  Grana
E3  Grebendorff
E3  Grebendorff.
C2  Greuenstule|M
B2, C2  Grillenbergh
E3  Groest
C1  Grossen Schirs
E3  Grossę Keuna
D3, C3  Grossę oder teu:|fels wangen
C2  Grossę|orner|M
B2  Groß Li:|nungen
C2  Groß:|Osterhausen|S
E1  Großen|Basleben.
C1  Guelphsleben
E1  Guibs
A2, A3  Gulden awe.
B3, A3  Gunsfrode
B2  Gunters:|bur|O
A2  Guntersbergh
D1  Gusten
E2  Guttenberg
A3  Hadielbich
E2  Hall.
A2  Ham
C3  Hamleben
A3  Hamme
B1, B2  Hamrode
B3, C3  Harras
C1, B1  Hartwicherode|A
B2  Haselbach fl
B1, B2  Hatzkerode (A1) (A2)
C3  Haudero:|de.|H
C3  Hechendorf
D2  Hedersleben|S
C3  Heigendorff|A
B2  Heigenrode
C1, B1  Heilichrode|N
D2, C2  Heiligenthale|M (D1)
C2  Helbra|E
B3  Heldrungen|H
C2  Helfte.|E|E
D2  Helmsdorff|M
A1, B1  Henrichsburgh
C2  Hergisdorff|E
B2  Hermans|rode
C2  Heubicz|M
C2  Heuneber|E|E
D2  Heuneburgh
D1  Heunenbergh
D1  Heunenhoch
C1  Hickętale|F
B1  Hilmerode|A
D2  Hoenstet
D2  Holczeel|E
A3  Holczengell
C2  Holdenstet
E2  Holloeben
B2  Holstet
B2  Horla.
D2  Hornburg|E
B1  Hoym
C1  Hunernest.
C2, C3  Hutzbergh
D2  Ibicz|S
D1  Ilberstet
D2  Iluuicz|S
D1  Ilwicz|F
B3  Istet
D3  Iuden:|dorff
C3  Kalbsriet
E1, E2  Kalte marck
C2  Kaltenborn|S
D3  Kalzendorff
B3  Kanwerff
D3  Karsdorff.
B3  Kastede|O
C3  Katernriet|O
A3  Kelbra
E2  Kelmen|F
C2  Kerleberch
E2  Kestede
B3  Kindelbruck
D1  Kirch Etla
D1, E1  Kirchpolej
D3  Kirchschi|dingen
A3  Kirch|engell.
E3  Kl: Grebędorf
E1  Klein basleben
E3  Klein Lauchstet
C1  Klein Schirstet
D3, C3  Klein wangen
C2  Klein:|Osterhausen|S
E3  Kleinern Keuna
B2  Klein|Linungen
E3  Klemmericz
D2  Klo:schuuicz|S
E3  Knappen:|dorff
D1  Koendern
E1  Koeten
E3  Koetschen
B2  Kongerode
D2, D1  Koningsweich
E1  Koseln
C2  Kreisefelt
D1, E1  Krochel
D3  Kroestett.
D3  Kuken|borg|R
C1  Kupe:|ferberg|M|F
E3  Kurbsdorff.
D2, E2  langenbeuge.
C3  Lantgrauende|Schuueinfrode|A
E3  Lauchstet
A1  Lauuenburgh
E1  Lebguin
E2  Leckwicz
E3  Leiha
C2  Leimbach|M
D3  Leimbach|Q
B2  Lengenfelt|S
D1  Lependorff
E2  Letin
D2  Libsdorff
B2  Liechthan
A3, B3  Lindaschu
C1  Lintbergh
D1  Locha
D1  Lochwicz|F
E3, D3  Loczken:|dorf
C1  Loebenicz|A
C3  Lossa
D3  Luderstet
D3  Luidersburg|Q
C2  Luiters:|dorff.|X
C3, B3  Lummerts:|hausen|H
E3  Lunstett
D2  Lutchendorf.
E1  Macksdorff
C3  Mallerbach|A
C2  Mans:|feldt
D3  Mariencel|Q
E3  Mart Roelicz
E2  Marwicz
C3  Mechelrode
C1  Meisberg
B1  Meistorff
C3  Memleben
B2, B3  Mertinßrit|S
C1  Milr:|de.
E3  Milzau
E1  Mittel Etla
C2  Mittelhausen|A
E1  Mocha
E2  Mochel
E3, D3  Mockerlîg
D1  Moekericz
D2, E2  Moellerdorf|F
C2, B2  Moelndorff|M
E2  Moerdera
B2  Molmers:|schuuende.
A1  mons Sion
E2  Mordal
E2  Moricz:|burg.
B2  Morungen.
B2  Moska|miner
D3  Muchell
D2  Muiderthale|S
D3  Muncherode
C3  Munderburgh
E3  Nallendorff
E3  Nauendorff
E2  Naukirche
A3  Naumberg
C3  Nauses
E2  Nauuendorff
C3  Nauuendorff|A
D1  Nauwędorff
D3  Nebra
C2  Neckendorff|E
D2  Nehusen|S
A1  Neinstet
D1  Nelben|R
D1  Nelbs.
E2  Nelich
D3  Nemsdorff|Q
E3  Neu Mart
A2, B2  Neudorff
C2  Neunfurwerck|M
B2  Neuschloiß|O
D2  Neuuendorff|S
C3  Niclasriet|O
E3  Nider Bunaw
E3  Nider klobick
E3  Nider Krickstet
A3, B3  Nider Topstet
B3, A3  Nideren|Besa
A3  Nideren|Spira
D3, E3  Nidern wunsch
C3, C2  Niderreblingen|A
E3  Nider|Crumpe
C2  Ninstet|X
E2  Nitleben
E3  Ober Bunaw
D3, D2  Ober Esperstet|R
E1  Ober Etla
D2, D3  Ober Farnstet|Q
B3  Ober Hel:drungen|H )C3)
E3  Ober klobick
D3, E3  Ober Langę
D2  Ober Reblingen|R
D3  Ober Schmon
A3  Ober Top:|stet.
B3, A3  Ober:|besa
E3  Ober:|Crumpe.
A3  Obern spira
D3  Obern|wunsch
C2, B2  Oberreblingen|S
C2  Oberstorff|S
E3  Ober|Krickstet
B3  Odersleben
D3  Oechlicz
A1  Oensingenbergh
D2, D1  Oest
D3  Olbersrode.
B1  Olzingerode A
B1  Oppenrode
D1  Oschmersleben
E2  Ostraun
A3  Otterstet
D1  Palberg
C1  Pfaffęe|bergh
C1  Pferstorff|A
C3  Pfoeffel|A
D1  Pfucsendorff
E2, D2  Pfuczentale
D1  Pilleben
E3  Plesie
D1  Ploeczka
D1  Polej
D2  Polleben|M
B2  Poppenrode|O
E1  Porst
B3  Puiltschleben
A1, B1  Quedelnburgh
A1  Queimbechsche|warte
C1  Quenstet|A
D3  Quernfurt|Q|Q
B2  Questenbergh
B1  Radesleben
B2  Rammel|burgh
E3  Rasuuicz
E2  Raunicz|R
D2  Reblingen|R
A1, B1  Reder
D2  Redewicz|F
E3  Reindsdorff
D3  Reinsdorff
B1  Reinstet
C3, B3  Rensdorff
D2  Rethern|S
B2  Riczkenrode|O
C2, B2  Ridagesburg
B3  Rijfhausen
B3  Rinckleben
D2  Risdorf im grunde
D2  Risdorff|auf den berg|E
C2  Ristet|S
C3  Riteburg|O
B3  Ritgen
B3  Ritnorthausen|S
E2  Rocken:|dorff
C1  Rodeuuel
C2  Rode|E
C2  Rodichę|M|A
E3  Roelicz
E3  Ronstet
B2, C2  Rorbach|S
E3  Rosbach
D1, E1  Roschwicz
B2, A2  Rosla
A2  Rosperwende
B2  Rota
C2  Rotebergh|A
C2, D2  Roten Schirm:|bach|S
B3, A3  rotenburgh
A3, B3  Rotleben
A2  Rotleberode
D2  Rotteldorff
C1  Rudigerode|A
D2  Rulstorf
D2  Rumpiű|F
C3  Rusteleben
D3  S Iohan|Q
E2  S Oechnicz
D3  S.Michel
D3  S.Nicolaj|Q
D3  S.Peter.|Q
E2  S.Petersbergh
D3  S.Vlrich
E3  S.Vlrich
A1  S.Wipertus
B3  Sachsenburg alt|H
B3  Sachsenburg neu|H
D2  Salczwerck
C1  Saltz:|werck
E2  Saltzmunde|F
A3  Salzborn
C2  San:|gerhau:|sen. )B2)
E3  Schadendorf
D1  Schafberg
D3, D2  Schaffsehe
C3  Schafsdorff|A
D3  Schafstet
C1  Schakenthale
D1, C1  Schakęstet
E3  Schalckędorf.
E3  Schartau
D3  Schelnrode
E2  Scheprick
A3  Scherkirch
D3  Schermen
B2  Schile
B3  Schillingstet
E3  Schlebrode
E2  Schletta
B2  Schmale wipper fl.
C2  Schmaltzęrode|B
B2  Schoen:|beck
C3  Schonwerda
E3  Schorterei
D2  Schrapelaw|R
A2  Schwende.
D2  Schwitterdorff|S
B1  Schwăbach|A
B3  Schő|felt|O
C2  Scvhiersleben|M
E2  Seben
C2  Sebickerode
D2  Seburg|S|S
B3  Sege.
B3  Sehusen
E2  Senewicz
B2, C2  Sengerisch forst
D1  Sickericks
E1  Sigellijcz
A2  Sihe dich fur
C1  Sila|A
B1  Sintzleben
B3, B2  Sittendorff
C2  Sittichen:|bach.
C1  Snakenrode
E2  Soluuicz|R
D3  Spilberg
B1  Stangen:|rode. |A
A1  Steckelnbergh
D3  Steiger
B2  Steinbrucke
D2  Steten|R
A1  Stift
D3  Stoebnicz
A2  Stol:|berg
D1  Stollenburgh
E3  Storckaw
A2  Strasburgh
E3, D3  Stresen
D1  Strintz
D1  Strufhoff|F
A1  Sude|rode
C2  Suterhausen|X
D3  Taldorff
A3  Talleben
E1  Talleina
D1  Tallendorf|F
B2  Teichenrode
D2  teu:|den|R
D2  Teusen|S
A3  Thaleben
A2  Thierungen.
C3  Tondorff
C2  Tondorff|M
D1  Trebenicks
D2  Trebicz|F
E2  Trebitz|R
A3  Trebra
B2  Trebsdorff.
E1  Trinem
D1, C1  Troesemicz
C1  Trondorff
D1  Trondorff
E2  Trota
E2  Tscherben
E3  Tscherben
B3  Tuillede
C2  Vattenrode|M
A2  Vfterungen
D3  Vitzęburg
D3, E3  Vnder Langę
D2, D3  Vnter Esper|stet|R
D3, C3  Vnter Farnstet|Q
D2  Vnter oder Mart|reblingen|R
D3, C3  Vnter Schmon
C3, B3  Vockstet|O
D2  Volckmaritz|S
C2, D2  Volckstet|M
D3  Vphausen
B1  Vrose.
C1  Walbeck|A
B2  Walhausen
D2, E2  Wansleben|R
C1  Warmsdorff
E1, D1  Wedegast
A1  Wedersleben
D3  Weiczędorff
D3  Weidenbach
A2  Weisenbergh
B1  Weisenrode
D3, C3  Weissę Schirm:|bach
D2  Welicz|S
D1  Welphsleben|wirfrebe.
C3  Wendelstein
D3  Wenden
D3  Wennîgen
A2  Wenzel
C2, B2  Wernrode|A
E3  Wernsdorff
A3  wester engell.
A1  Westerhausen
A3  Westgreusen
C1, B1  Westorff.
E2  Wetin|R
B2, C2  Wettelrode|S
B2  Wickerode
C1  Widerstet
B2  Wiesenrode|O
D2, E2  Wilcz
C1, B1  Wilrode
C1  Wilsleben
C2  Wimelburgh
B2, C2  Wimelrodt.
C3  Winckel|A
D1  Windorff
B2  Wip:|pra.|O
D3  Wippach.
D1  Wirsrebe
E1  Wolf:|dorf.
C2  Wolfferode.
C3  Wolfferstet|A
C1  Wolfsham|A
C3  Wolmerstet
E2  Wormelicz
D2  Wormsleben
D1  Zabenstet|F
E2, D2  Zachwicz
E1  Zaulicz
D2, D1  Zawicz|F
E3, D3  Zebicker
D1, C1  Zeiticz
D1  Zepzick
E3  Zeufelt
E3  Zicz:|dorff.
C2  Zigelrode|M
D2  Zintsch|S
D1  Zoelwicz|F
D3, E3  zorbau
D2  Zornicz|S
E2  Zum teich
A1  Zum thale

Mountain ranges, mountains, dunes

Quadrant Text
C1  Alteberg
E2  Der Lauterberg S.|Petri.
C2  Fride|richs bergh
C2  Goltberg
A3  Haffenberg
A2  Kalck gebijrgh
A2  MELIBOCI|montis pars
A2  Nesselbergh
A2  Oelbergh
C1  Scheuberg
C1  Schillingsberg
B3  Slachtberg|1525.
C1  Stem:|bergh
A2  VRBERG

Countries, Regions, Provinces, Areas, Tribes, Polders, Woods

Quadrant Text
E1  ANHALT|Furstenthumb.
B1, B2  ANHALT|FVRsten:|thumb
C1  ARNN:|STEIN graef:
B1, C1  ASCANIEN|Graef:
C1  Badehoelczgen
D2  Badendorfsche|holtz
B1, A1  BALLENSTEDE|Graeffschaft.
D1  BERNBVRG|HERschaft
B3, C3  BICHLIN|GEN GRA:|EFSCHAFT
C2  Bock|stale
C2  BORNSTET|Herschaft
B2  CHERVSCI
B1, C1  Der ham.
B3  Der Solgraben oder Gellinck
A1  Der Untreun born
E3  Die alte Goele
C3  DIE FINNE
E3, D3  Die Nauue|Goele
C3  DIE PFALTS|ZV SACHSEN
C3, D3  DIE WVSTE|Der Roteborn
A3, E3  D|OE|R|I|N|G|E|N. (B3) (C3) D3)
E3  FREIBVRG|AMPT.
D1, D2  FRIDBERG|FREI HEER|SCHAFT.
A1  GERNRODE STIFT
A2, B2  GERNSCHWENDE
C2  Greiffen|han.
B2  Groißholtz
A3, B3  GVLDE:N|AVVE (A2) (B2)
B1  HALBERSTAT|Stift
A3  HALETTA
A3  HALETTA
B3  HALETTA.
E2  HALL|ERCZSTIFT
C1, D1  Hanfgrube.
B1  Heinholtz
A3  Hoppęethale
B2  Hundsruck
B3  Im Riet
B3  Im Riet
C3, D3  IM TALE
A3  Kirchtale
E1  KOETENER LANDT
E1, D1  Lancobardi
C1  Lierchenfelt
C2, B2  Magdeburischoltz
C2  MANSFELT|Graeffschaft
E3  MERSBVRG|Stift
B2  Moencholtz
B1  Mort|holtz|gen
B2  MORVNGEN|Heerschaft
C1, D3  M|A|N|S|FE|L|T. (C2) (D2)
D2, C2  Nonnę thale
B1  Northoltz
C1, D1  Nőnębreite
A1  QVEDELNB:|STIFT
D3  QVERNFVRT|Grafschaft.
A1  RAMBERG
C2  Reinholtz
A1  REINSTEIN|Graefschaft
C2  Rmholtz
A3  Rosenthale
D1  S Iohams weidę
B1, E1  SACHSEN. (A1) (C1) (D1)
E2  Salinae
C3, B3  Salinć
E2  SAXEN|Hermunduri
C1  Schindershan
D2  SCHRAPELAVV|FREIHERSCHAFT
C1  Spitzige breite
A3  Steinthale
A2  STOLBERG|Grafschaft
A3  SVNDERS|HAVSEN|Heerschaft
B2  Taubenthale.
B3, A3  Teuriochćmć vel Thuringi
D3  THVRINGI
C1  Trendel
E3  Vchtericz
C3, B3  VOCKSTET|Herschaft.
B2  Wasserholtz
C1, D1  Welphes holtz
B2  Wester|holtz
E2  WETIN|Graefschaft
C3  Wihe|Herschaft
B2  WIPPRA|Graefscgafft.

Degrees

Quadrant Text
B1  20 25 30 [added in 1641]
B3  20 25 30 [added in 1641]
A3  30 25 20 [added in 1641]
E3  30 25 20 [added in 1641]
C1  35 40 45 [added in 1641]
C3  35 40 45 [added in 1641]
A2  40 35 [added in 1641]
E2  40 35 [added in 1641]
A3  5 10 15 [added in 1641]
E1  5 10 15 [added in 1641]
E3  5 10 15 [added in 1641]
A1  5 10 5 [added in 1641]
D1  50 55 33 [added in 1641]
D3  50 55 33 [added in 1641]
A1  55 50 45 [added in 1641]
E1  55 50 45 [added in 1641]

Rivers, inlets, creeks

Quadrant Text
A2  Alte wipper fl
B2  Alte wipper fl
A1  Bode fl.
B2  Eine fl.
C1  Eine fl.
E1  Funa fl.
E3  Geissel fl.
B1  Glockenbach|fl.
B2  Gonna fl.
B2  Grumbach fl.
B2  H.Brun
C1  Hadeborn fl.
C2  Halleita
B2  Haselbach fl.
A3  Helb fl.
A2  Helm fl.
B2  Helm fl.
B2  Horla fl
A3, A2  Kalte graben fl.
A2  Krumschlacht
B1  Leine fl.
B2  Line fl.
B3  Looß fl.
A1  Quermbeck fl.
C2  Rana fl.
E2  SALA FL
E2  Salcza|fl.
D2  Schleinicz fl.
A2  Selke fl.
B1  Selke fl.
B1  Selke fl.
C2, C1  Stockbach fl.
C2  Talbach fl
C3  Vnstrut fl.
C2  Weiefeld
D3  Weita fl.
A2  Wildenbach fl.
B3  Wipper fl.
C1, D1  Wipper fl.
A2  Wolffbach|fl.
D1, E1  Zitaw fl.

Cartouches

Quadrant Text
E1  MANSFEL:|DIAE COMI:|TATVS DE:|SCRIPTIO.Auctore|Tilemanno Stella Sig. [A representation of the earldom of Mansfeld by Mr. Tilemannus Stella.]

Orientations

Quadrant Text
C3  MERIDIES [removed in 1641]
A2  OCCIDENS
E2  ORIENS
C1  SEPTENTRIO.

Lakes

Quadrant Text
C1, B1  Ascheslebische|See.
D2  Der Glalssen|See
D2  Die Susse See.
B2  Hunger:|see.
A3  Lacus|Scherteich
D2  Vogel see.

For questions/comments concerning this page, please e-mail info@orteliusmaps.com.