Cartographica Neerlandica Topographical names for Ortelius Map No. 92


Scales

Quadrant Text
C2, D3  Scala milliarium.|1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
B3, C3  Scala milliarium.|1.2.3.4.5.6.7.8.9.|1 2 3 4 5 6 7|1 2 3 4 5

Oceans, Seas, Bays, Gulfs, Straights, Capes

Quadrant Text
C2, D2  De Heuer
D1  Gener.
D1, C1  Grode.
E1  MARE BALTICVM.|De Belt.
C1, D1  OCEANVS GER:|:MANICVS.|De West See.
D1  Rigne▀e.
D2  Sl e.
D1  Sundwet.

Placenames

Quadrant Text
B2  Aldenberg.
B2  Aldenborg.
B2  Alendorf,an:|der Lohn
B2  Alfeldt
B1  Alndorff.
B1  Altensteijn.
D2  Aluers:|torp.
D1  Apenrade.
B1  Armet sachsen.
B1  Arnsteijn.
E2  Arsenboke.
D2  Arwede
C2  Aschenberg.
D3  Asel.
E2  Aspe.
C2, C2  Atredorp.
B2  Babenhau▀.
D2  Barelt.
E2  Barkow
D3, E3  Barmsted.
A2  Battenberg.
B1  Beijlsteijn.
C2  Belum.
E3  Berchstede [added between 1589 and 1592]
E3  Berchte:|heid.
E3  Bergerdorp.
C2  Berka.
B1  Berlibschen.
B3  Berstadt.
D2  Beuerinchu:|sen.
A2  Biden:|cappel.
B3  Bijngenher.
D1, D2  Binebeke
A3  Binge
B2  Birgeln
D1  Bo:|plum.
D1  Bobse.
D1  Bolingsted.
D2  Bolke.
D2  Borbe.
E1  Borch.
B2  Borken.
B2  Borkge:|munden.
E2  Bornhouet.
D2  Borsholm.
E2  Bosou.
E3, E2  Bostel.
C1, B1  Botenborck.
E2  Botkamp.
D1  Bradorp.
E2, D2  Bramsted.
C1  Branden:|felch.
D2  Bredem:|berch.
B1  Breijdenaw.
B2  Breijdenbach.
A2  Breijden|steijn.
B2, C2  Brochenaw.
D3, D2  Brok:|dorp.
B1  Bromberg.
C1  Brumoc.
D2  Bruns:|buttel.
B2  Buchseck.
B2, B3  Buchsecker:|thal
C2  Budingen
B3  Buezbach.
D1  Bug:|hagen
B3, B2  Burckherst
D1  Burkere.
C2  Busen.
D3  Buxtehude.
D1  Cap:|plen.
B1  Cartbro▀.
B1  Ca▀ell.
E2  Cismar
D2  Cleixl.
D2  Coldebut:|tel.
D3  Colmar.
B2  Creijfeldt.
D2  Crempe.
E2  Crempe.
D2  Crispe.
D1  Cron:|gart.
D2  Croppe.
D2  Cudense.
E2  Curem
B1  Dachwigs:|steijn.
B3  Darichen.
E2  Da▀o
D2  Delue.
B2  Densperg.
D1  Detzb l.
B1, B2  Die heijde.
A2  Dielnberg.
A2, B2  Diernbach.
B2  Dillchen
D2, E2  Dobberstorp.
C1  Dorla
C1  Drefern
A3  Dridorff.
D3  Drochtrs.
B3  Echzel.
D2  Ekelenford.
D1  Elgart.
D3  Elmeshorn
A1  Elsin:|gen.
D2  Emken:|dorp.
E3  Eppendorf.
B2  Erdorff.
E2  Eschebero.
D1  Escheb l.
B1  Eschwege.
B2  Faijerhau:|sen.
B2  Falken:|berg.
B1  Falken:|steijn.
D1  Fiol.
D1  Flensborch.
D1  Folcks:|b l.
B2  Folle.
A2, B2  Frankenaw.
B3  Frankfurtt.
B2  Frawen:|berg.
A1  Freijenhagen.
A1  Freuden|berg.
D3  Friborch.
B3  Fridberg.
B2, C2  Friedenwald.
B2  Fritzlar.
B2  Fronhau:|sen.
C2  Fuldisch:|marck.
B1  Furstensteijn
C2  Gardong.
C1  Garkenhil.
B1  Garnsteijn.
A2  Gartin:|rode.
E2  Gartso.
C2  Geijlnhausen
B2, A2  Geijne
B2  Geijssel.
B2  Gelbenaw
A1  Gelmers:|hausen.
D1  Gelting|roste
B2  Gemunden an|der Wohre
B1  Geneich.
E2  Genening.
A3  Gerbern
C2  Geringen.
C1  Gerstingen
C2, C3  Gersto:|rp.
B2  Gertz:|berg.
D2  Gettorp.
D2  Geuensted.
B2  Gillse.
B2  Glawberg.
B1  Gleichen
B2, B3  Gliepe:|rg.
B3  Glotzberg.
B1  Goettingen.
D2, D1  Gottorp.
B1, A1  Greben:|steijn.
D2, E2  Gronholt.
E2  Grotenbro
B2  Grotzberg.
D2  Hal.
E3  Hamborch.
D3  Hamelsword.
B3  Hanau.
D2  Hanrow.
D1  Hanwit.
E3  Harborch.
D3  Haseldorpe.
B1  Hasongen.
D2, D1  Hasted.
E2  Haue.
C2, B2  Hawneck
B1, C1  Heijlsenstad.
D2  Hensted.
B2  Herbsteijn
A1, A2  Herichshwesen.
A3  Hermensteijn.
C1  Herolshausen
B2  Hersch:|felt.
A1  Herstell.
A2  He▀ steijn.
B1  He lsenberg.
A1  Hoenschet.
D2  Hollingsted.
B2, C2  Holzhausen
B3  Homberg vor der|hoe
B2  Homberg|an der Ohm.
B2  Homberg|in hessen.
B1  Homon.
D1  Hopdorp.
D2, D3  Horst.
A2  Hotzfelt
D1  Huntorp.
D2  Husem.
C1  Ifa
C1  Ilegrot.
B1  Immen:|hausen.
D3  Iorch.
A2  Itter.
D2  Itzeho.
A2, B2  Kaldern
B1  Kauffun:|gen
A2  Kellerberg.
D2  Kellinghusen.
D2  Kill.
B2  Kirch:|dorff.
B2  Kircheijn.
D2  Knop.
D2, E2  Kohoest.
E2  Koldenkerken.
D1  Konig:|byl.
B2, B3  Konigberg. (A2) (A3)
C1  Kreutzberg.
E2  La fraem.
D1  Lan:|gen born.
E1  Land:|kerk.
B2  Landt:|perg.
D1  Langberch.
B2  Lauter:|berg.
B2  Leben:|ste n.
A1  Lebenaw.
E2  Lemkule.
E2  Letsing.
B3  Lich.
B1  Lijchten:|naw.
B3  Lijnden
D1, D2  Lindou.
B3  Lissperg.
A1  Listin:|gen
D2, D1  Litle
B2  Loer
B2  Loller.
B2  Lomber:|bach.
E3  Louwen:|borch.
E2  Lubeck.
B1  Ludenbach.
B2  Ludwitz:|berg.
D1  Luem.
D2  Lunden.
D1  Lunigart
E2  Lutkenborg.
E1  Maribo.
D2  Marne.
D2  Marslet.
B2, A2  Martpurg.
D2  Meldorp.
B1  Melsongen
A3  Mentz
B2  Merckshwsen
B2  Merla.
B1  Merxhu:|sen
C1  Moelhausen
C1  Molkers:|hausen.
E2  Mollen.
A1, B1  Molsperg.
D1  Morsum.
B1  Munchen.
E1  Nasco
B1, B2  Nawen:|berg. (A1) (A2)
E2  Nemte.
B2  Neukirchen
D1  Nibul.
B2  Nide:|rnawel.
B1  Nidenste n
B2  Nider no:|men.
D2, C2  Niegehus.
E2  Niehus.
E2  Niemunster.
D3, E3  Niested.
C2  Niewerk.
C2  Nigenkerken. )D2)
E2  Niges:|stad.
D2  Nihof.
B2  Nordek.
D2  Nordorp.
C1, B1  Notter.
D1  Nubel.
E1  Nusted.
E2  Nutscho.
B2  Obern:|nawel.
B2  Obernomen
C1, C2  Obernthausen. (B2)
E2  Olden:|borch.
C2  Oldenborch.
D2, C2  Oldenswort.
D1  Olderop.
E2  Oldeslo.
D1, E1  Olpenis
B2  Omelberg.
D2  Ostenhest.
D1  Oster:|wolt.
E2  Ouelguge.
D1  Ouerse.
E2  O tin.
E2  Partoel.
E1  Peters:|dorp.
C1  Pilworm
D3  Pinnenberg.
E2  Ploone.
C2  Poppenb l.
E2, D2  Pretse.
C1  Pubheuer.
E2  Putlos.
E3  Quinckborn (D3) [added between 1589 and 1592]
E2  Ransow.
B1  Reichbach
E2  Reinefelt.
E3  Relling.
B2  Renger▀:|hausen.
D2  Rensborch.
B2  Rhwsch:|berg.
C2  Ritzebuttel.
E2  Rixtorp.
B1, B2  Rodenberg.
B2  Romcad
D1  Rorpec
B3  Rosbach.
A2, B2  Rosental.
E1  Rotb .
D1  Ruekloster
D1  Runtost.
B1  Rusterberg.
D3, D2  S.Anne.
D2  S.Annen.
D2  S.Margret.
C2  S.Peter.
A2  Sachsenberg.
B1  Saffelsteyn.
E2  Salsoe.
B1, C1  Saltz.
D1, D2  Sastor.
D1  Satorp.
B3  Saxen:|hausen.
B1  Scharten:|berg.
B1  Schawnborg.
B2  Schoensteijn
D2  Schoneuelt.
B2  Schonsteijn.
B2  Schraksbach.
E2, D2  Schreueborn.
B2  Schwart:|zenberg.
B2  Schwartz
E2  Segeberch.
E2  Selend.
B3  Sellijgenstatt.
B1  Sensensteijn.
D2  Setted.
B2  Sie▀en.
D2  Sisb .
D2  Sleswick.
D2  Slichte.
B2  Slijsperg.
E2  Slucop.
A2, B2  Solms.
B1  Sontra
B1  Spangenberg.
B2  Spexwinckel.
B2  Spi▀kappel.
D3  Stade.
B3  Stadt|Nidda
B3  Steijnhem
B3, B2  Steinbach.
D1  Stendorp
D2  Stilnow.
C1  Stintb l.
D1  Stoltelund|bowe.
B2, B3  Stormfelch.
B2  Straffenberg.
D2  Suaue:|sted.
B1  Sudens:|borg.
B1  Sudensperg.
D2  Sudesta:|pel.
D1, D2  Suesing.
E2  Su▀el.
B1, C1  Tauberg.
B2  Taxdorff.
D2  Tel:|lingsted
D2, C2  Teten:|byl.
A2  Tiermunden
D2, C2  Tonning.
D2  Tor he de.
D2  Torb tte.
C2  Totingen.
E2  Tramunde.
D2  Treia.
B2  Treijsa.
D1  Trelsdorp.
E3  Tremsebutte [added between 1589 and 1592]
C2, C1  Trinde:marsch
E3  Trittow.
C2  Truenberg.
D1  Tunderen.
C1  Ulffen.
B1  Vach
C2  Vach.
B1  Vaka
B1  Vecken:|bagen.
B1  Velsberg.
D3, C3  Verden.
B2  Ver▀e.
B2  Vlrich:|steijn.
D1  Vnder:|borch.
E2  Voderkamp.
A1  Volkmar|sen.
D3  Vtersen.
B1  Wald:|kappel.
B2, A2  Waldeck.
A2  Walden:|fels.
A1  War:|berg.
E2  Warkeni▀e.
E2  Wastorp.
D1  Webeke.
D3  Wedel.
B1, A1  Weijdel:|berg.
C2  Welte.
C1, B1  Wenfulde
D2  Wested.
C2  Westerbeuer.
B2  Wetter.
B3, A3  Wetzlar
C2  We▀elen:|buren.
C1  Wildeck.
B2, A2  Wildingen.
B1  Willingerad.
A1  Wilsper:|ge.
D2  Wilster.
E2  Winsen (E3) [added between 1589 and 1592]
B2  Wittelsperg.
D2  Witz:|wort.
A2  Witzsteijn
A1, B1  Wolffha:|gen.
B1  Wolfhusen.
A2  Wolkers:|dorff.
C1  Wonnen.
D2, C2  Worden.
B2  Ysenbach.
B1  Zappen:|borg.
B1  Ziegenberg.
B2  Ziegenhaijn
A1, B1  Zierin:|gen
B2  Zusschen.

Countries, Regions, Provinces, Areas, Tribes, Polders, Woods

Quadrant Text
D1  Ange:|len.
D3, C3  Bremerland.
D2  Dennewerch.
D2, C2  Ditmer:|:schen
C2  Eyder:|ste:|de.
A2  Furstendom an|der Lhon.
C2, D3  GERMANIAE PARS|
B3  Graf:|schaft.|Wederaw.
C2  Hadelen.
A2  Herschaft.
C2, B3  Herschaft.
D2, E2  HOL:|:STE:|:N.
D3  Keding.
E3  Luneborch.
E2  Mekelen|borch.
A3  MOGVNTINENSIS|DIOECESIS.
A3  NASSOW|COM.
E3  Neder|Sachsen.
D3  Oldeland.
E2  Oldenborch.
E2  Prawestie.
D1  Rising:|mor.
D1, D2  SLE:|:SW:|:I:|:CK.
D3, E3  Stormaria
E2  Wagria.
C2  YSENBERG|COM.

Islands

Quadrant Text
D1  Alsen.
E1, E2  Femeren.
E1  Laland.
C1, D1  Strant.

Rivers, inlets, creeks

Quadrant Text
D2, D3  Albis fluuius De Elue.
C2  De E der
C2  De Oste flu.
D3  De Oste flu.
C2  Fulda fluuius.
A2  Lhon flu.
A3  Lhon fluuius.
C2  Meijn flu.
B3  Moenus flu.
A3  Rhenus fluuius.
B3  Rhenus fluuius.
C2, C2  Visurgis flu. De Weser,hoedie.
C2  Werra flu.

Privilege

Quadrant Text
A1  1579|Cum gratia,&|Privilegio.decen. [1579 With gratitude and a ten year privilege.]
E3  Cum|gratia et|Priuile:|gio. [With gratitude and privilege.]

Lakes

Quadrant Text
E2  Plot:|uer see.

Cartouches

Quadrant Text
A1  HASSIAE|DESCRIPT:|TIO,IOAN:|NE DRYAN:|DRO AVC:|TORE. (A2) [A representation of Hessen by Ioannes Dryander.]
D1, E1  HOLSATIAE DESCRIP. (C1)
E3  Marcus Iordanus|Holsatus describeb. [Depicted by Marcus Iordanus from Holstein.]

Orientations

Quadrant Text
B3  MERIDIES.
D3  MERIDIES.
C2  OCCIDENS
A2  OCCIDENS.
C2  ORIENS.
E2  ORIENS.
B1  SEPTENTRIO.

For questions/comments concerning this page, please e-mail info@orteliusmaps.com.