Cartographica Neerlandica Topographical names for Ortelius Map No. 67


Scales

Quadrant Text
A2  1 2 3|Miliaria Germanica maxima|communia et parua. [Large, average and small German miles.]
C1  20 30
C3  20 30
B1  27 10 15
B3  27 5 10 15
A3  30 25
E3  30 25
D1  35 40 45 50
D3  35 40 45 50
A2  45 40 35
E2  45 40 35
A1  45 50 55
A3  45 50 55
A1, A2  51 55 50
E1  51 55 50
E1  55 28 5
E3  55 28 5

Mountain ranges, mountains, dunes

Quadrant Text
D2  Mons Saluator

Countries, Regions, Provinces, Areas, Tribes, Polders, Woods

Quadrant Text
A3  Bois de Brion
D3, D2  Bois de Fangne
A3  Bois de|Che:neu
C2  Bois de|Rosmel
C3  Bois de|Staneu
B3  Bois de|Warnimont
C2, B2  Bois|de Bo:|lant
D2  Bois|de|Pruys
D2  Brucher bos
D2  Clein lant|Weringe
D2  Groot lant|Weringhe
C3  Groun haut
E1, E2  JVLIA:|CENSIS|DVCA:|TVS|PARS.
C1, D1  LA BRVIERE
B3, D3  LE:|ODI:|ENSIS|DIOECE:|SIS|PARS (B2) (C3)
A3  LEODI:|EN:|SIS|DIOCESIS PARS.
A1, B2  LEODI:|ENSIS|DIOECESIS|PARS. (B1) (A2)
C2, D2  Niefwyler|bois
D3  Oe|bois
D3  Oft|bois
B3, A3  PARS|LUXEM:|BURGENSIS.
C1, B1  Raueu|bois
C2  Rouge bois

Placenames

Quadrant Text
A3, B3  A Wionpus
D1  Affden
B3  Ala Crois|Tauerne
A3  Alaramir
C1  Albeeck
E1  Aldenhouen
D1  Alsdorf
C1  Alt Valkenborch
B1  Amby
C1  Amsenrat
C3  Andrimont
D2  Aquisgra:|no,vulgo|Aix
B2  Argenteau
C2, D2  Astenet
C2  Aubel
A3  Auister
D2  A▀elhuis
D2  Badenborg
C3, D3  Balen
A3  Bancq chene
B3  Banc|Donne
C2  Bannet
B2  Barchon
C3  Battice
A3  Bauigne
C3  Baumont
B3  Beaufays ab.
B1  Beeck
C3  Beft (C2) [modern name: Befve]
C3, B3  Bel fontaine
D2  Belue
B1  Bemelen
B1  Berch
B1  Berg
D1, E1  Berghendorff
B2, C2  Bern
B3  Betnie
B1  Bicht
C3  Bilstein
C2, C3  Biul
B2  Blegny
C1  Bliet
C1  Boc
D2  Bocholt
B3, C3  Bolant (B2) (C2)
C2, B2  Bombay
E2  Bonenberg
D1, D2  Bongart (C1) (C2)
D2  Borchet|Ab.
D1  Boswiler
D2  Brandenburg|Ab.
D2  Brenich
D1  Brochusen
D2  Broeck
C1  Broukem
C1  Bruinsem
B2  Brust
B1  Bundt
C2  Bus
D2  Busbach
C2  Busdal
D2  Calchouen
B3  Callonster
D2  Calmine
C1, D1  Camer
C1  Cartiels
C2, B2  Carties
C2  Castrum
B1  Catsep
C2  Ca▀el
C3  Cense de|Made.de|Risbrouc
A3  Chaineu
B3  Chanche
A3  Chapelle
A3, B3  Chargeu
C2  Charneu
B3  Chenay
C3  Cheneu
B2  Cherat
C2  Chieff
C3, C2  Clermont
C2  Cleyn Welsen
C1  Climmen
D1  Closterat|Ab.
C1  Cortenback
D2  Crapoul
B1  Crauinckel
C3  Creueceur
C3, C2  Crom
D2  Crouthousen
C1  Cunroot
B2, C2  Dalem
C1  Damiken molin
C1  Dammerchit
B3  Damre
C1  De Gulsche|scans
D2  Den raf
B3  Dolambru
C3  Dolhen
C1  Donderode
D2  Dorp
A3, B3  Doux|Flam
C3  Drollenuau
E2  Durwys
C2, B2  Ecquelrot
C1  Eecken
E1  Eeren
D1  Eghelshouen
D2  Elendorff
B1  Elsloe
A3  Enbarmont
D2  Eneten
C2, D2  Ennenburg
C3  Ensiual
C2  Epen
D1  Erenstein
B2  Esdem
E2  Eswiller
C1  Etsenrat
B3  Euwail
C2  Eys
A3  E▀eneux
C1  Faucqmont
B2  Feneur
B3  Fleron
B3  Floroze
A3  Fontaine
B3  Forge de fer
C3, D3  Forge de fer
C2  Foron
C1  Foronsens
C2  Fort de la|Calmine
C3, B3  Franchimont
D2  Frankenborch
E1, E2  Frens
B3  Frepont
C2  Frutier
C1, D1  Gangelt
C1  Gansewen
B2  Gastardt
D1  Gelekirchen
B1  Geul
C1  Geyt
C1  Ghebrokenschin
D1  Gheilroot
D3  Ghemeeret
D2  Ghemenich
E2  Gich
B1  Gieuerick
C3  Goiet
A3  Gran Barleu
B3, C3  Gran Richen
B2, C2  Gronsfelt
C2  Groot Welsen
E2  Gro▀enich
E1  Gulick
C2  Gulpen
C3  Hage
C2  Haghelstein
A3, B3  Haian
B3  Haidecene
A3, B3  Han
D2  Han
B1  Hardenstein
B1  Haren
D2  Haren
B3  Haudbomont
B3, A3  Hautenu
B3  Haze
C3  Hazeu
D2  Hebschit
C1  Heeck
D2, E2  Heecken
B2, B2  Heer
D1, E1  Heersdorf
C3  Hegghen
D1  Heidam
E2, D2  Helichrot
C2, C3  Herbelstal
D2  Herkemat
C2, B2  Herkenrade
C1  Herle
B2  Hermal
C2, C3  Herry|Chappelle
B2  Herstal
C3  Herue
E2  Hetsenich
C3  Heuermont
D2, D1  Heughen
B2  Heuseu
C1  Hillisberg
D2  Hockercken
A3  Hody
B1  Hoesdal
C2, D2  Holsaet
D2  Holsen
C2  Homborch
A3  Honny
C1  Honsbrouck
C3  Honten
D1  Horbach
D1  Horix
B3  Hornay
B2  Hous
A3  Houtain
B1, C1  Houtem
A3  Houxenay
B2  Hughen
C1  Hulsberg
C1  Hunnekom
C2  Husken
B1  Hussenberg
C1  Iabeck
C3  Ialhey
B3  Ieuolmont
C2  Imber
D1  Immentorf
D2  Inde heyde cense|du Conte de Bruay
C3  Ioanster
B3, C3  Ioze
C1  Isestrat
B1  Iteren
C2  Iulemont
B2  Iupelle
C3  Iuslemuil
B1  Iuttenrode
C2, B2  Keer
D1  Kerkrat
D3, D2  Keteni▀e
E2, D2  Kinswiller
B2  La queue|du bois
C3, D3  Lantsenburg
C1  Lar
D1  Leerat
D2, D3  Liberim
B2  Liege
B3  Lille
C3  LIMBORCH
B1  Limme
A3  Limont
B3  Lince
E1  Linnich
B1  Loenaken
C3  Lohiervil
C2  Lonzen
B3  Louegne
B1  Luit
D2  Lymmiers
B3  Maladrie Tauerne
C3  Marche
D1  Marienborg
B1  Marsenhouen
A3  Martin
D3  Maserinen
B1  Mastricht
B1  Mechelen
C2  Mechelen
C2  Meer
B2  Meerlant
B1  Meersen
B3, B2  Melin
D3  Membac
C2  Merchaut
C3, D3  Merentes
C1  Merkelback
E2  Merode
C2, D2  Meroels
E2  Merwiller|Ab.
D1  Merxstein
A3  Mery
B2  Molan
B2  Molin
B2  Molin
C1  Molin
C2  Molin
C3, B3  Molin
C3  Molin
C2  Molin au papier
D2, C2  Molin de|cuiure
D2  Molins de cui:|ure du Conte|de Bruay
A3  Monfort
D3, E3  Monioe
C3  Mont
C2  Monten
B2  Montenaken
C2  Monzen
C2, D2  Moresent
C2  Mortier
C2  Mortrou
E2, D2  Mousbach
C1  Munsterghelen
C3  Muschenen
D3  Muspot
A3  Nandren
B1  Neerbeeck
C3  Nerat
B1  Nerharen
D2  Neruorsbach
B3  Neuf Chasteau|sur Amblef
C2, D2  Niefwilre
D2  Nieudorp
D2  Nieuenbau
C2  Nieuenborc
D1, C1  Nieuenhaghen
D2  Nieuenhof
D3  Nisdorp
A3  Noeuf ville
C2  Noeufchatteau [modern name: Neufchateau]
E2  Nootberg
D2  Nootem
C2  Nordebay
B3  Nordray
B3  Nostre D.|Dieu Part
B2  Nouuegne|ou elf
C1  Nut
D3  Oepen
C2  Ondort
B1  Onsel
C1  Opgasthuis
B1, C1  Opghelen
C2  Oppem
D2  Orsbach
C1  Orsbeeck
D3  Ouerroot
B3  Ougne
E2  Palant
D1  Palenberck
C2  Partey
C2  Peseken
D3  Petershuis
A3  Petit Barleu
C2  Petit Gulpen
C3, B3  Petit Richen
C3  Pipinster
A3  Plaineuau
B3  Playe
C3  Polleur
A3, B3  Polseur
B3  Presseur
D1, E1  Prumeren
C1  Put
C1  Putte
B2  Rabosey
C2, D2  Rabottert
D1  Rangeraide
A3  Rapillon
D2  Raren
D3  Reinart
B1  Rekam
B3  Remouchamps
C3  Renoupre
B2  Richel
D2  Riclerich
B2, C2  Ricquelt
D1  Rimborch
C2  Rimmerstock
E1  Roerdorp
C3  Roisleu
D1  Rolduc
C1  Rompen
C2  Roosendal
C2, C1  Rootghen
C2  Rosmel
A3  Roteur
B3  Roueru
C2  Ruff
D3  Runsen
B2  S Remy
B1, C1  S.Ians|Ghelen
B1  Scharen
C1  Schatbergh
D2, C2  Schim:|per
C1  Schin op de Geule
C2, D2  Schippenhaken
D2  Schonau
D1  Schonenberg
B1, C1  Schuimert
C1  Schyt
C1  Scimpfelt
C1  Scinuelt
B2  Seef
D1  Seghersberg
B2  Sereche
B2  Sichem
C1, D1  Simpelfelt
C2  Sinnich
C1  Sittart
C2  Slenaken
B2  Sleutel
C1  Sloen
B3, C3  Soiron
B3  Somagne|Le Moine
C3  Soroze
B3  Sougne
C3  Spaa
B1, C1  Spaubeck
B3  Spremont
C2  St.Andriu
D2  St.Cornelis|Munster
C2  St.Crois Ab.
C1  St.Ghierlach
C2  St.Ghiertrud
C2  St.Ian sart
D2  St.Ioris|Ab.
D2  St.Laurens|montagn
C2  St.Mariengrat
C2  St.Martens Voeren|ou foron
C2  St.Peters Voeren ou foron
A3  St.Seuerin|Ab.
C1  Sta
D2, E2  Staelberg
B1  Stein
B1  Stochem
D3  Stochem
C3  Stocqui
C2  Streues|dorp
C1, D1  Strithaghen
A3  Striueau
C1  Strucht
D2  Suartsenburg
D1  Suickerat
B3, B2  Sur fo▀e
C3  Surrister
C1  Swyer
C1  Syb
C3  Tancremont
A3  Tauerne
C1  Tendom
D2  Terbanck
C2, C3  Terkouuen
C2  Terlinden
C1  Termar
C2  Termaren
C1  Terveren
D2  Terwaden
D2  Terwiden
C2  Teuuen
C3  Theu
A3  Thiff
D2  Thiffelt
C3  Thige
C3  Timister
C2  Tombe un|Chiapelle
B2, C2  Trembleur
D1  Trips
C1  Tudder
A3  Tzar
C3  Tzart
B1  Vacht
D2  Valem
C1  Vaserode
C3  Vauco|mont
C2  Vaudemont
C3  Vaux
C2  Vaux Dieu|Ab.
D1  Vback
D2  Venueghen
C3  Veruiers
C1  Verwekel
C1  Vielt
C2  Vilaren
A3  Vilatour
C2, D2  Vilen
C3  Viler
B2  Viset
C1, D1  Viuier
D1  Viuier
D3  Viuier
C2  Vmer
C1  Voerenda
C2  Voie
D2  Vols
D2  Vorsbach
D1  Vrelenborch
B1  Vrmont
C1  Walem
D2, C2  Walhorn
C1  Weer
E2  Wehe
C3, C2  Welkenrat
E1  Wels
C1  Weltem
D2, D3  Wems
C2  Wersage
D1, E1  Willer
D2  Wilmstein
B2  Wilre
C1  Wilre
C1, B1  Winansrode
C2  Wittem
C3  Woo
D1  Worichen
E2  Wyswiller
C3  Xneumont
C1  Yseren
D1  Zetterich
D3  Zoerbrot

Rivers, inlets, creeks

Quadrant Text
B3  Amblef flu.
C2  Beeft [modern name: Beve]
D2  Dente flu.
C1, B1  Geul flu.
C2  Geul flu.
B1  Gheleen flu. (C1) [modern name: Geleen]
C2  Gulpe flu.
B2  La Beruine flu.
C2  La Beruine flu.
B1  Mosa flu.
B2  Mosa flu.
A3, A2  Mosa fluuius
A3  Oute flu.
A3  Oute flu.
C1  Robec flu.
E1  Roer flu.
E1, E2  Roer flu.
C3  Theu flu.
B3  Wesdret flu.
D1  Worm flu.

Orientations

Quadrant Text
C3  MERIDIES.
A2  OCCIDENS.
E2  ORIENS.
C1  SEPTENTRIO.

Cartouches

Quadrant Text
A1  ILLVSTRISSIMO DOCTISSIMOQVE DOMINO|D.GASTONI SPINOLĂCOMITI BRVACENSI,&c.|ORDINIS EQVESTRIS S.IACOBI,PRIMO A STA:BVLIS,ATQVE A CVBICVLIS SERENISSIMI|DVCIS BRABANTIĂ,EIUSDEMQVE IN BELLICIS|CONSILIIS ASSESSORI ORDINARIO,DVCATVS|LIMBVRGENSIS,TOTIVSQVE REGIONIS VLTRA-|MOSANĂ GVBENATORI VIGILANTISSIMO,OMNISQVE ERVDITIONIS ASYLO VNICO HANC|TABVLAM GEOGRAPHICAM NOVISSIMIS DIMEN|SIONIBVS A SE AD EXACTISSIMAM REDACTAM|PERFECTIONEM ĂGIDIVS MARTINI ANTVER:|PIENSIS IN VTROQVE IVRE LICENTIATVS ET MATHEMATICVS FECIT ET DEDICAVIT.|ANNO CI).I)CIII. (A2) [Dedicated to the most illustrious and learned Lord Gastonus Spinola, Count of Bruay, & c., of the Equestrian Order of St.Iacobus, Chief of the Stables and Chambers of the most serene Duke of Brabant, and Adviser in Matters of War, and Ordinary Assessor, the Duchy of Limburg and of the whole region beyond the river Maas, for his most vigilant Governor and unique guardian of Wisdom has been made on this geographical map in new dimensions, exactly and perfectly edited by Aegidius Martinus from Antwerp, licensed Mathematician as well as Lawyer in the year 1603.]
E3  LIMBVRGENSIS|DVCATVS|TABVLA NOVA,|EXCVSA SVMPTIBVS|IOAN.BAPTISTĂ VRINTS,|ĂMVLI STVDII GEOGRA:|PHIĂ D.AB.ORTELII.P.M.|COSMOGRAPHI REGII.&c. [A map of the Duchy of Limburg in a new form, made at the expense of Ioannes Baptista Vrients successor, from the GGeographical study by Abraham Ortelius, prime Cosmographer of the King etc.]

For questions/comments concerning this page, please e-mail info@orteliusmaps.com.