Cartographica Neerlandica Topographical names for Ortelius Map No. 85


Scales

Quadrant Text
C3  Mill.parua,mediocra,et magna.1.2.3.|1.2.3.|1.2.3. (D3) [Small, average and large miles.]
B3  Scala Milliariorum Danicor.|10 20 30 40 50 60 70 (A3) (C3) [Scale of Danish miles.]

Oceans, Seas, Bays, Gulfs, Straights, Capes

Quadrant Text
C2  BALTICVM MARE.
A1  Cimbricum|prom.
B1, A1  CODANVS SI:|NUS.
B2, B3  CODANVS|SINVS.
D2  Dat Brack.
A2, B2  De Belt.
B2  De Belt.
B2  De Groene|Sont.
B2  De Sont.
D1, E1  Germanicum Mare.
C1  Het Wadt.
C2  Kalmer Sont.
B2  Kol prom.
A1  OCEANI GERMA:|NICI PARS.
A1  Tsoen|water.
B2  Twolf:|gat.

Textblocks

Quadrant Text
E3  Laurentius Michaelis describ. [Designed by Laurentius Michaelis.]

Placenames

Quadrant Text
B2  Abrens:|dorp
D1  Ackum.
A1  Ael:|burg.
A2  Als.
A2  Aluers
C3  Apen.
A2  Arhusen.
A2  Ascens.
E1  Atens.
B2  Aus.
A2  Baerdt.
B1  Bahuis.
D2  Bakelenborg.
D1  Barckel.
E2  Bardew sch.
E2, D2  Barnefleet
B2  Bart.
E2, D2  Barwin:|kel.
D1  Baut.
C1, C2  Beerden.
D2  Bekehusen.
E2  Berue.
D2, E2  Blanken|borg.
B2  Bleicker.
E1  Blexen.
D2, D3  Blexenhusen.
E2  Bloemendael.
D2  Bockeren.
C3, C2  Bokel.
D3  Borbeke.
E3  Borchdorp
D2  Bordworde
A2  Bou:|wens.
A1  Bouenberg.
A2  Bouens:|berg.
A3  Boxtehoede.
E2  Brake.
D2  Brechorne
E2, E3  Bremen
E3  Brinc:|kem.
A3, A2  Bruius:|huttel.
A2  Brunste
E1  Burhauen.
A2  Busen.
E1  Buttel.
C2, B3  Camin.
D2  Capelle.
D3  Cloppenborg.
B1  Conel.
B2  Copen:|hauen
B2  Corsuer
E2  Dalspe.
B2, B3  Damgard.
D2  Datmehr.
E3  Delmen:|horst.
A2, B2  Derborch.
C3  Deteren.
D2  Dick:|husen.
E3  Dinckste:|de.
E1  Doestorp.
E3  Doethingen.
D3  Dolen.
A1  Dortning:|borcg.
D2  Dringenborg
D2, D1  Duddeborch.
A2  Edella:|ken.
D3  Eewecht.
C2, C1  Eggelinck.
D1  Eguarde.
C2  Elholm
B2  Elleboge.
D2  Ellens.
D2  Elmendorp.
B1  Elsburch.
B2  Elsenborch.
B2  Elsenor
E2  Elsfleeth.
D2  Elu s.
B1, B2  Engelholm.
E3  Ermelo.
E1  Eses:|ham.
D2  Etshorn.
A2  Eyder:|stede.
E1  E se:|wurden
B2  Fakoe.
B1  Falco:|pen.
B2  Falsterbode.
A2  Feborg.
D1  Fedden:|wart
D2  Fikenslot.
D1  Fischusen.
A2  Fleusborg.
E1, D1  Fo▀ans.
E1  Fredeborch
D2, C2  Fredeborg.
E3  Froidenbarg.
A2  Fronek
E3  Ganderkesche.
C1  Garmen|zyl.
D2  Gast
E1  Gestendorp.
A2  Glorp
D2  Godens.
E2  Golfwarden.
B3, A3  Golowitz
A2  Gotdorff.
E3, D3  Grashoorn.
A1  Grim:|mo.
E3  Haben|huson
C1  Habsen:|borch.
D1  Haddien
B1  Halafeso.
A1  Hale.
A1, B1  Hallenbro.
B2  Halsnes
A3  Hamburg.
E2, D2  Hamel:|wurden.
E2  Hameluorde
C2  Hamerhuis
E3, E2  Harden:|strom.
A2  Hardes|loe.
D3, C3  Harkebragge.
A2  Harndorp.
E3  Harpstede
E2, D2  Harri:|brake.
A2  Harsenes
A1  Harthols.
E3  Hasbargen.
E2  Hasebuiren.
D3, E3  Hattem.
A2, A3  Heiliger:|hauen.
A2  Hekeluorde.
D3, D2  Helle.
B1  Helmste
A2  Henborg
D1  Hep:|pens
A2  Herdorp:|see.
C2  He▀el
A1  He▀enes.
E3  Hillegen:|rade.
A1  Hobzo.
D1, C1  Hogenkarc|ken.
A1  Holm.
A2  Holm.
D1  Holtwarden.
E2  Hone:|moer.
D2  Horsten.
D3  Houen.
E2, D2  Huntorp.
A2  Huysen
D2  Iadelee.
D2  Iarringe:|haue.
D3  Iat mo:|len.
D3  Iello.
D2  Ieuer.
E1  Imsum.
D1  Inhusen.
E1  Innit.
D1  Insmershauen.
A3  Itzkou.
A1, A2  Kall.
B2  Kallenborg.
A2  Karegard.
E3  Kelinckborne.
A2  Kiel.
C2  Kloeue:|rens.
B2  Knardorp
D1  Knipens.
A2  Kol:|ding
E1  Koldewaruen.
D2  Konen:|wort.
A2  Kortemund
D1  Krildomer:|zyl.
B2  Kuik
B1  Laholm
B2  Landskrom.
D1, E1  Langewerde.
D2  Leemden.
E1  Lehe.
E2  Le▀em.
C3, C2  Linderen (D2)
D2  Linswegen.
A1  Linwyck.
D3  Littel
C3  Lohe.
A2  Londen.
B2  Londen.
D2  Loppolt
A3  Lubeck.
A2  Lutkeborg.
A2  Lutke|tonder.
C2  Lutku.
A1  Luxt.
E2, D2  Lyne
E2  L m:|wer:|der.
D3  Maelbergen.
B2  Malbo.
D1, E1  Mannen:|borch.
D3, D2  Mansy.
A1  Mariager.
B2  Maribus.
D2, D1  Marien:|husen.
C1, D1  Meder:|lens.
E2  Meienborch.
A2  Meldorp.
D1, C1  Meysidden.
A2  Middel:|far.
E1  Middeldyck.
C1  Middorch.
D1, C1  Minshen.
E3, D3  Moer:|mulen
A2  Molb 
D2, E2  Monicken:|hoff.
E2, E3  Monneke:|hude.
A1  Moors.
B2  Nasco.
E2  Nedders:|buiren.
E3  Neerstede.
D2  Neeten.
B2  Nestwed.
A2, A3  Neuwerk.
C2  Nex.
A2  Niborg.
A1  Nicopen.
B2  Niecopen
A2, A3  Niemunster.
B2  Nieport.
E2  Nigen|huntorp
B1  Nilus.
A1  Nipen.
C3  Nortloe.
D2  Nuenborg
D1  Nun:|diep
B2  Nustedt.
D2, E2  Nyenbroeck.
E2  Nyenkarke.
E1  Nyenlandt
E1  Obbehusen.
E2  Ochten
A2  Oedense.
A3  Oelsburg.
D2  Oemstede.
A2  Oesel.
D2  Oldego:|dens.
D2, E2  Olden:|proeck.
D2, E3  Oldenborg (D3) (E2)
D3  Oldeno te.
A2  Olden|borg
A3  Oldeslo.
E2  Oldeuesch.
C3, C2  Oldewerp (B3)
D1  Oldorp
B1  Olleden.
D3  Oosterloo
A2  Oppenen
A1  Orum.
D2  Ostringe|uelde.
E2  Ouolgun:|ne.
E3, D3  Owmulen
D3  O te.
D1  Pakens
E3  Penning:|mulen.
A2, B2  Pieter|horen
B2  Preslo.
A1, A2  Ranber|huys.
D2  Rastede.
E2  Rauensbarch.
A2  Rensborch.
D1  Rickols:|husen.
E2  Ridder|wordt.
A2  Rincopen.
B2  Ringsted.
D3, E3  Ritterumulen.
A1  Robknut.
B2  Rob .
E1  Roddens.
B2  Rodnes.
D1  Rofhu:|sen.
E1, E2  Rokarc:|ke.
B2  Roschilt
B3  Rostock.
B2, C2  Rotnebur.
C2  Rottum
A3, A2  Rucken:|borg
A2  R pen.
D1  S.Doutben
D2  Sande.
C2  Sandel.
E1, E2  Sant:|stede.
C2, B2  Santha:|mer.
C2  Santw k.
B2  Sascopen.
A1  Scagen
D1, D2  Scha:|ler:|hauen.
D1  Schaen.
C3  Scharel.
D3  Scheepers.
D2  Schortens.
B2  Schowcloster
D1, C1  Scollich.
D3  Segen:|wordt
A3, A2  Seger|berg
A1  Sehus.
D1, D2  Selidyck.
D1  Sillenstede.
B2  Slangen:|dorp
B2  Slangen:|loe.
A2  Slesw ck.
A2  Slot
E3  Sluchteren.
A2  Snafste.
C2  Snank
C2, B2  Somerho:|uen
D1  Somwer:|den.
A2  Sonderborg
B2  Sontmoer.
D2  Spolen.
B2  Stabul.
A3  Staden
D2  Steen:|huis.
B2  Stek.
C3, C2  Stepnitz.
A1, B1  Steuens|hooft.
E1  Stolham.
D2, E2  Struchuse.
D1  Struckhusen.
E3  Stuer.
B2  Sualeso
A2  Suiborch.
E2  Suirbroeck.
B2  Sund.
E1, D1  Surige.
A2  Swa:|ning
A2, A1  Swertsberg
D2  Swineborch
D1  Sybetsborch.
C1  Tayngon:|husen.
D1, C1  Tettens.
B2  To:|grop.
D2  Tom.
A2  Tonnegen.
E2  Tor|holle.
A3, B3  Traue|mundt
B2  Trelborch.
D3  Tuiskenaen.
C2  Tuna:|ken.
A1  Tu .
D2  Twyfelstede.
B2, B3  Uker:|mond.
D2  Vaisel.
B1  Valken|borch.
B2, C2  Vestvaherad.
E2  Vogel:|sanck.
D2, C2  Vpieuer.
E1  Waddens
D1  Wadwer:|den.
C1  Wangeroge.
E3  War:|torn
D3  Warden:|borch
E3  Warel:|grau.
B2  Waren:|borch.
E2  Warfleet.
B3, B2  Warmont.
B1  Warts:|bergen
E2  Waruel
D2  Waterborch.
E1  Wedwart.
E2  Wegesake.
E3  Welsborg
A1  Wenshuis
E2  Wersup.
A2  Wesselenhusen.
E3  Westdorp.
C2  Wester:|loie.
D3  Westerborch.
D2  Westerstede.
D1, D2  Westrum.
C2, B2  We▀.
A2  Wiel
D1  Wier:|den.
E3  Wilde:|husen.
D3  Windes:|molen.
C3  Winkelermolen.
D1  Wippel.
B3  Wismar
B2, C2  Wistadt.
C2  Witmonde
E2  Wittenborg.
D3  Woens:|holte.
A2  Woerde
B2, B3  Wolgast.
E1  Wreemde.
A1  Wyborch.
C2  W uels
D2  Zettel

Degrees

Quadrant Text
A1  29 30 31 32
A3  29 30 31 32
B1  33 34 35 36
B3  33 34 35 36
C1  37 38
C3  37 38
A3  55 54
C3  55 54
A2  57 56
C2  57 56
A1  60 59 58
C1  60 59 58

Countries, Regions, Provinces, Areas, Tribes, Polders, Woods

Quadrant Text
D2, D3  ALA:|:NO:R:VM|SAXONVM|RE:|:GIO (C2) (C3)
D1, E1  Auerane.
B2  Blieker.
E2  BREMENSIS|EPISCOP.
E1, D1  Butada,uel Ru:|stin:gia Supe:|rior.
A1, A2  CIM:|BRICA|CHER:|SONE:|SVS.
A2, B2  DENEMAR|KEN.
A2  Ditmers
C1, C2  EE:|SENS
A2  Eyderlant
C2, D2  FRISIA|ORIEN|TALIS.
A3, B3  GERMANI:|AE PARS.
B1  Ha:|landia.
E3  HOIEN,COM
A2  Holstein
E3  Hunster holt.
A2, A1  Iutlandt
A3, B3  Meckelenburg.
D2, E2  Moe:|rr m
C3, E3  MONASTERIENS EPISCOP. (D3)
A1, B1  Norwegiae pars.
C2  Oelandt
D3, E3  Osenbarg.
B3, C3  Pomeren,uel POMERA:|NIA.
D2, E2  Rim::ia.
D1  Rustrin:|:gia.
B2  Sconia.
A2  Slesw ck.
E1, E2  Sta::di:|um.
E3, D3  Stedin:|:gia.
A2  Steuens:|hoft
A2  Strant::Friesen
B1, C1  Suediae pars.
D1, D2  Wan:g:erla:nt. (C1)
D3  Wilde:|loo.
E2  Woeste landt.

Islands

Quadrant Text
D2  Aem.
A2  Ameren
B2  Anick.
B1  Anout
D2  Arnegast
A1  Blindeklip.
A1, B1  Boeser
C2  BORN|HOLM
B2  Draek|oer
B2  Falster.
A2  Fanu
A2, B2  Femeren
A1  Fleckeroe.
A2  Fuinen.
A2  Fux
A1  Grauehelm.
D1  Grode.
C2  Han.
A2  Ha▀elo.
A2  Heylich:|landt.
A1  Kochnagel.
A1  Lakeren
A2, B2  Lange lant.
B1  Le▀e
B2  Loilant.
A2  Manu
B1  Meylandt.
B1  Midin
B2  Mo:|ne.
D2, D1  Moniken
B2  Muen.
A2  Mumit
B1  Munster.
B1  Pater|noster.
B2  Risenhost
B2  Rugen.
A2  Rum
A2, B2  Ryns
A2  Salt
A1, A2  Samsoe (B1)
D1, D2  Scheidens
D1  Schoonhoorn.
B2  Selan:|dia.
B2  Sontholm
A2, B2  Spro
A2  Vthoe
B2, A2  Wederoe
B2  Wen
B1, A1  Wiholm
B1  Winge
C2  Witklippen.
A2, B2  Wrees.
B2  Zeroe

Rivers, inlets, creeks

Quadrant Text
D2  Almorse flu.
C3, D3  Ana flu.
E1  Ana flu.
C2, D2  Beuerbeke flu.
E3, E2  De lima flu.
E3  Delme flu.
E2  Drepta flu.
A3  Elbe,Albis flu.
A2  Eyder|flu.
E1  Gesta flu.
E2  Hamma flu.
D3  Hara flu.
E1  Heet flu.
A2  Heuer flu.
D2, E2  Hunta flu.
E3  Hunta flu.
D1  Iada fluuius.
D2, E2  Iade flu.
E2, E1  Lee flu
D3  Loeta flu.
E2  Luna flu.
D1  Mada flu.
E3  Ochte flu.
C3  Soe▀e flu.
A3  Steur flu.
E1  Visurgi oft.|De Werder
D2  Wappel flu.
E3  Welse flu.
B1  Wender flu.
E2  Weser flu.
A3  Weser flu. Visurgus.

Privilege

Quadrant Text
C1, B1  Cum Priuilegio.

Lakes

Quadrant Text
D3  Ana stag:|num.
D2  Dat|Meer.
D2  Lacus.

Orientations

Quadrant Text
B3  MERIDIES.
D3  Meridies.
C2  Occidens
A2  OCCIDENS.
C2  ORIENS.
E2  Oriens.
B1  SEPTEMTRIO
D1  Septemtrio.

Cartouches

Quadrant Text
C1  CORNELI:|VS ANTONIA:|DES DESCRI:|PSIT. (B1) Depicted by Cornelius, son of Antonius.]
A3  DANIAE REGNI TYPVS. (B3) (C3) [A representation of the Danish Kingdom.]
D1, E1  OLDENBVRG COMIT.

For questions/comments concerning this page, please e-mail info@orteliusmaps.com.