Cartographica Neerlandica Topographical names for Ortelius Map No. 68


Scales

Quadrant Text
A3, C3  Scala milliariorum.|123456. (B3)

Countries, Regions, Provinces, Areas, Tribes, Polders, Woods

Quadrant Text
A1, C1  BRABANTIAE PARS. (B1)
A3  HANNONIAE|PARS
A2  HANNO|NIAE|PARS
A3, B3  LEO:|DIENSIS|DIOCESIS. (A2)
E1, D1  LEODIENSIS|DIOECESIS.
D3, E3  LUTZENBVR|GENSIS DUCA|TVS PARS
C2, B2  Marlaigne|silua

Rivers, inlets, creeks

Quadrant Text
C3, C2  Boch flu.
D2, D3  Boch flu.
A2  Heur flu.
C2, C1  Honyou flu.
C3  Lesch flu.
D3  Lesch flu.
C1  Mehaigne flu.
D1  Mehaigne flu.
D1, D2  MOSA FLV
C3  MOSA FLV.
E1  MOSA FLV.
B1  Ornu flu.
A2  Pieton flu.
A2  Sambre flu
A2  Sambre flu.

Placenames

Quadrant Text
D3  Achin
D3, D2  Achy
D1  Acoche
A2  Acos
C3  Adrehan
D1  Aez
B2  Ae|iz
C3  Afenen
C3  Agimont
C2  Ahen
C2  Alestin
C2, D2  Almaige
C2  Alue.
D2  Amatoy
D1  Ambes:|meau
D1  Ambesin
B2  Anclo
D1  Anden abba 
D1  Ande|nalle
C2  Andoy
C3  Anserein
C3, B3  Ante
C2  Anuoy
C3  Arbiseu
C2  Arbres
B1  Argentin
C2  Arnon
C2  Arthey
D2, C2  Aruille
C2  Aschatiau
C1, B1  Ascheen|refail
D1  Atrime
C1  Attreglise
C3  At n
B1  Au aym:|ott.
D1  Au Vert|bois
C3  Au viuieulx
C3  Aubo 
D2  Auenchon
D1  Aum
B1  Aupaste
C3, C2  Aureha:|ille.
B1  Aurenalt
B2  Ausart|lestacq
E1  Ausy
C3  Auuan 
E1  Aygremont
E1  Aymoin.
B2  A▀aw
D2  A▀es
B1  Bagny
C1  Baihault|chatiau
B1, B2  Balastre
B2  Ban:|ley
D1  Bas en|hault
D1  Ba▀
C2  Ba▀e
A2  Beamo:|ree
D1  Beaufort
D1  Beaurenart
C2  Bernaco:|min.
A2  Bersee
A3  Bethleem
C2  Bez
B2  Bieme:|roe
B2  Bieue
C2, B2  Biuol
C3  Blemont
C2  BlŃche|maison.
C2, C3  Boch.
B1  Boegnee
B2  Boegnies
A2  Boisflo
C1  Boneff abb.
C1  Bonen
B1  Boteij
C2  Boue▀e
C3  Bouuignes
B2  Bo▀ers
B1  Bo▀irs.
A3  Bo▀u
C1  Branchon
C3  Bregmont
D1  Brest.
C2  Bricque
B1, A1  Brigode
B2  Brogne
C2, B2  Brohen
C1  Brouart
C2, D2  Brumaigne
A1  Brunehault
D1  Burdines.
A1  Busee
C3  Castre
A3  Cense
C2  Cense
A3  Cerffon:|taine
C3  Cha:|inpalle
C1, C2  Champlon
D1  Chappeau|uille
C3  Char:|lemont
B2, A2  Chas:|telniau
C3, D3  Chasteau de Selle
C3  Chasteau Thir .
B2  Chastellet
A3  Chastillan
A3  Chastre
C1  Chatiau
C2  Chatiau
B3  Chaumont
C1  Chemen
D2, D3  Chine 
D1  Chiple
C1  Colgnee
A2  Conille
D3  Conioul.
B1  Conroy
D3  Corbion
C2, D2  Corelle
B3  Corenne
D2  Courielle
A2  Court
B1  Courtil
D1  Courtuin
D2, D1  Coutize
D1, C1  Crehen
A3  Dacheu
A2  Dampre|my
C1  Da▀oulx
C2  Denain
C2  Dene
B2  Deuce
C3  Dinant
C3  Doren
C1  Du.
E2  Duruille
C1  Egheseez
D2  Empti:|nes.
C1  Emptines
B2  Ermeton
C2  Erpen
C1  Esmynes
C2, C3  Eywart
C3  Falaen
D1  Falays
B2  Falfolle
B2  Far|sen
D2, C2  Faulx
B1  Faunie
E2  Felen
B2  Ferin
C1, D1  Fernemons
B1  Fero
A3  Feron
B2  Ferual
C3, B3  Fetart
D1  Feumal
B3  Flauion
C2  Flauwen
B2  Flerso
B1, B2  Flerus
A2  Fleur en|champ.
E1  Floen
D2  Floree.
B2  Floreff abbaye.
B3  Florennes
C2, B2  Flori▀out
B2  Focz
A3  Follemprise
C1  Folz
C3, B3  Fontaine|chasteau
A2  Fonteine|l'euesque
A3  Fonthenelle
A3  Forge
B3, B2  Forge
B3  Forge
D1  Forn 
D1  Forseilles
C2  Foz
B2  Fo▀e
B3  Franchimont
C1, D1  Francqwaret
A1  Frane
C2  Franne
C1  Franquees
C3  Fra ers
B2, C2  Frencorou.
B2  Frenerz
C1  Frize
D2  Froidbize
C1  Froncou
B2  Froy:|mont
D3, C3  Furfy.
A2  Gamigon
D2  Gefues
B1, A1  Gemtines
A2  Gerpines
C3  Geue
B1  Giblou
A2  Gilly
C2  Godin|chatiau
D2  Goez
B2  Gogny
B2  Gogn 
B1  Gonensau
D1  Gonselle
A2, A1  Go▀eliers
D2  Granpre
B2  Graup
D1  Gros
D2, E2  G§me
D3, D2  Halloy.
D2  Halten
C1, D1  Ham:|bruine
A2  Hameul
B2  Han
D1  Hanesche
C2  Haneue
D1  Hannuy
B2, A2  Hansen
D1  Han|sur hault
C1  Harlue
D1  Harmont
C3  Hastiers
C3  Hastiers abb.
A2  Hasur|heure
C2  Haub
E2  Hauelang
E3, E2  Hauelen
E2  Hauelny
B1  Haueree
C2  Hault
C1  Haurech
B2, A2  Hausnielle
C2  Hauste|moulin.
D2  Haylo.
D2  Hedomont
A2  Hegne
A1  Heppe|nyes
E1  Hermal.
B1, B2  Hermo 
D2  Hestrud
C1  Hettemont
C2, D2  Hierbefay
D1  Hingeon
A1  Hodomout
D2  Hont
D1  Hosdain
C3  Hour
A1  Houthain
D2  Houtuille
E1, D1  Hu
C2  Hucny
C2  Huepion
C1  Huglise
E2, D2  Iamaigne
C2  Iambe
A3, B3  Iamuelle
C1  Iandreoult
A3  Iardinet|abb.
D2  Iau▀e|le feron
C1  Ielbuseez
B2  Iemep|pe
C2  Ieronchau|abbaye
C3  Ier|meton.
D2, C2  Indiseret
B2, C2  Iodion
A2  Iűme
B3, A3  Jamaigne
C1  Jandreing
D1  Jaua
C1, B1  Jennou.
C3  Jŕrenne
C3  L'abbaye|deleff
C3, C2  L'abba  du|moulin
B2, A2  L'er:|mitage
B2  L'hospi:|talle
B3  La croix de|Dame
C2  La grand|malade
A2  La Mar:|che.
D2  La tour|afilez
B1  La tour|de Ligny
B2  Lambusart
A2  Lan:|deli
D1  Landines
D1  Latin
B2  Laurent
A2  Le ber:|trousan
A2  Le ber|trosau
C2  Le bois de Villers
A2  Le Charno 
C3  Le chasteau
C2, C1  Le Falizo
C1  Le Maisnil
C2  Le planch
B1  Le planchet
B2  Le Rouz
A2  Le Row
E1  Le Sart
C2  Le Sart Bernard
B2  Le sart S.
D1, E1  Le Sart S.|Aubin
B2  Le sart S.|Lambert
C1  Le Sart|Helmain
C1  Le trip
A3  Le Wigmer
A2  Leneff.
D1  Lens
C2  Lermitage.
C2  Lesnes
B2  Leure:|mont.
C1  Leuze
A1  Liberchee
B2  Libines
C1  Liernu
D3  Lignon
B1  Ligny
C3  Lisone
A2  Lodelinsart
C1  Louchamp
B3  Loutem
A2  Louuer:|uale
C2  Lo r
A1  Lut
C1  Machlet
D1  Machlet.
C1, D1  Mage le|Damme
A1  Maison en|cauchiez
B2  Maladre
D1  Maladry
B1, C1  Malmaison
C2  Malogne|abbaye.
D1  Malroy.
C2, C1  Manylacquy
B1, A1  Marbais
A2  Marbay.
C2  Marche
C1  Marche|sconelette
A2  Marchien|au pont
A2  Marcinelle
B3  Maret de|soubs
B3, C3  Maret de|sur (B2)
A3, B3  MARIEBOVRG
C1  Marignee
C2  Marimal
D2  Maserolles
B1  Masy
D2, C2  Maubour|don.
C3  Mauil Blaise
C2, D2  Maulen
C3  Mauren
D1, C1  Meffle
C1  Mehai:|gne
C1  Mehaig:|ne.
A1  Mele
B2  Melmont
D1, C1  Merdop
B2  Mete
C1, B1  Meux
C3, B3  Mianoye
A3  Miertenen
C2  Miler
D1  Mocron
A2  Moncheau
A2  Mondesir|marchien
B1  Mons
C2, D2  Mont
C3, C2  Montaigle
A2  Montegny sur|Sambre
D2, E2  Monthegn 
A2  Monthegn |le tigneulx
B3, A3  Moriamme.
B3  Moruille
D2  Mose
D1  Mouha
D1  Moulin
C2  Moulin de|Salsen
C1  Moulin|de rŕge
B2  Moustier
D1  Mox
D1  Moze 
C1  Murchy
A2  Nalen
D2, C2  Namesche
C2  NAMVR
C2  Nanen
C1, D1  Neufuille les|bois.
B2  Neure:|mont
C1  Ninecourt
A1  Niuelle
D2  Noion
E1  Nouille
C1  Nouille sur|Mehaigne
B2  Ogny
D2  Ohey
B2  Orchimont
B2  Ore
B2  Orme
B3  Ostemeray
C1  Ostin
D1  Oubin
D1, E1  Ouhe
C2  Padua
B1  Pandesez
C2  Person|teuille
D2  Perunes
C1  Perwez
B1  Petit manie
A1  Petit Re|ulx
B3  Philippe Ville
A1  Plouy.
B1, B2  Plumcocq
C3  Poluache
D1  Pomtaches
B2  Pont de loup
C2  Ponthy
C3  Poren
B2  Prelle
A3, A2  Pu 
A2  Ransart
C3  Rastren
C1  Recourt
A1  Renez
A2  Riauue
C1, C2  Risno
C2  Riuier
B2  Robio:|noy
C2  Rome|n l
C3  RonchŃ
D3  Ronnault
B3  Roso 
C2, D2  Rouchin
C2  Rulen
D2, D3  Rulen
D1  S Estienne
C1  S Germain.
B1  S.Amand
B1  S.Andegon
B3, A3  S.Aubain
B1  S.Bris
B2  S.Bris.
C1, B1  S.Denis
B2  S.Francois
C2  S.George
C2  S.Hubert
E1  S.Linau
B1  S.Martin
C1  S.Martin
C2  S.Maulx
A2  S.Nicolas
B2  S.Rem 
C2  S.Saruay
A3  S.Zelle
D2  Sale▀au
C3  Salsen
C2  Salsen|abbay
D2  Samson
A2  Sart les|moisne
C2  Sauso 
A3, B3  Sauton
B1  Sauuenel
D2  Schaltin
A2, B2  Sedain
E2  Seinchi.
D2, D1  Selin
A1  Selle
D3  Selle
D1  Selles
A3  Sensr 
C3  Sernelle
D1  Seron
B1  Sombreff
D1, C1  Sonsoy
A2  Soreamont
D2  Soren le|lony
D2  Sorille abb.
C3  Sorines
C3  Soumere
B2  Soye
D2  Speame
C3, D3  Spontin (C2)
B2  Spy
B3  Staue.
C1  Sueuion.
D1  S§me
C2  Talsies
C3  Tamart
B2  Tamines
A2  Tarsen
C1  Tauiers.
D3  Tau 
A2, B2  Telou.
C2, B2  Templon
D3, D2  Tetschen
D3  Thiebomon
C2  Thien S.|Barbe
A2  Thille cha:|steau.
A2, A3  Thille|bauduin
A1  Thimeon
D1  Thines en|hesbain
B1, C1  Threbacx
C1  Tillon
B1  Tongren
B1  Tongrenelle
D1  Tourine
C2  Trapen
A1  Traulee
C1  Tripseez
A1, B1  Trotloup
D3, C3  Vance
D1  Vau nosdame
D1  Vauhery
E1  Vaust|Lambert
A1  Vbay
C1  Vedrin
B2  Velai:|nes
C2  Velen
B2, A2  Vesna:|ge
D1, E1  Vignamont
A2  Vilers la|potry
D1  Ville ou|hesbain
A1  Ville paroy
A1  Viller
C3  Viller
D1  Viller
C1  Viller le|he▀e
A3  Viller y|Eglise.
A1  Vinille
B1  Visne
B2  Vitriuan
C2  Viuieulx|laneau.
C1  Vodon
A3  Vognee
B1, A1  Wagnelle
B1, A1  Wagny
C2  Wagn 
A3  Walcourt
C2  Walcrappe
D1  Waleff
C3, D3  Walsin
D1, C1  Wansin
D1, C1  Wansineau
C1  Waret la|chauchiez
D1  Waret|leuesqz
C1  Wari▀aul
D1, C1  Waseiges
C3  Wassors|abb:
B3  Waudesy
B2  Waufer:|chee
D2, C2  Waure:|mont
C2  Wiede
D1  Wille waret
D2  Yafilez
D1  Yahin
C2  Yame
C2  Yanau
C2, D2  Yaune
B2, C2  Yme sauaige
B2, C2  Ymele Dame (B1) (C1)
A2  Ymenee
A2  Yoncre
C1  Ypigney
A3  Yue

Privilege

Quadrant Text
E3  Cum Imp.et RegiŠ|Mtis priuilegijs.1579. [With an Imperial and his royal Majesties privilege, 1579.]

Orientations

Quadrant Text
E2, E1  SEPTEN ORIEN.MERIDI.OCCIDEN.

Cartouches

Quadrant Text
E3  I§es Surhon describ.
B1, A1  NAMVRCVM.|Comitatus.

For questions/comments concerning this page, please e-mail info@orteliusmaps.com.