Cartographica Neerlandica Topographical names for Ortelius Map No. 158


Scales

Quadrant Text
A3  5 10 15 20|Scala milliarium Germanicor.
C3  HOR XVI 1/2 MAXIMVS DIES HORARVM XVII [Maximum number of hours of light 16 1/2 - 17.]
C2  MAXIMVS DIES HORAR.XVII 1/2 MAXIMVS DIES DOR.XVIII (C3). [Maximum number of hours of light 17 1/2 - 18]
C2, D2  Scala Miliarium German|5 10 15
C3  Scala Milliarium|5 10 15

Oceans, Seas, Bays, Gulfs, Straights, Capes

Quadrant Text
C1  Balicum mare
A1  Codanus sinus
A2  Gotzgosandt
B3, B2  Simus Magnus LiuoniŠ
B2  Sinus Posterior aaliuoniŠ
A1, B1  Vmmuntz
B2  WOLFSVND

Textblocks

Quadrant Text
A3  Hic Succinum|colligitur [Here amber is collected.]
E1  Pomerella vltra citraque vistulam olim Inferioris PomeraniŠ|principum hŠreditaria fuit prouincia,etiam longŔ post Christianis:|mum.Post obitum autem eorum principum,partem Poloni &|Ordo prussiŠ,partem Marchi:o:nes occupauerunt. (D1) (D2) (E2) [Pomerella beyond and on the other side of the river Vistula, once a province of Lower Pomerania, had hereditary rulers, although converted to Christianity before that. But before the decease of their rulers, they occupied part of the Polish and Prussian area, and part of the Marquisate.]
A3  Rigisch bodem;|maxima hic pro:|maditas maris est,|et periculo▀imus|locus. [Sea bottom near Riga. Here the depth of the sea is greatest, and most dangerous.]
C2  Sta Por.|pinxit [Drawn by Stanislav Porebski]

Placenames

Quadrant Text
B3  +Domes nest,petra|est sub aquis,longe|se in mare ex:|tendens+ [Domes nest is a rock which extends far under the sea.]
A2  Abo
C2, B2  Ader|berg
A3  Alstwan:|gen
A3  Amboten
B3, A3  Anger
B1  Anger|mund
E1, D1  Ankerholtz
C1  Arnhusen
B3  Astherad
E3  Babicza
D2  Babicze
D2  Babicze
E2  Bachowicze
D1  Balle
A1, B1  Bart
E3  Barwald
B3  Bausenborch
C1  Belgard
B1  Bergen
C1  Berne|stein
B3  Berzet
D2  Besti|wina
D2  Biasowicze.
D2  Bielanij
C3  Bielowicz:|ko.
D3  BIELSKON
D3  Biertolio|wicze
D2  BIERVN.
C3, D3  Birowij
D2  Bizezicka
D1  Bnblitz
D2  Bobrek
C1  Boeke
D2  Boi▀owij
D3  Bolo:|wicze
B2  Borcholm
E2  Borek
B2  Borpael.
D1  Botow.
C3  Brenna
E3  Brodij
D2  Brzescze
D2  Brzo:|zowka
D3  Buiakow.
B3  Buitnick [changed to Bortnick in 1588]
E2  Buzeznicze
C1  Camin
B3  Candaw
E2  Ca▀ow
D2  Char|mezij
D2, D3  Checho:|wincze
D2  Chelm.
D2  Chelme
B1  Clepenow
C1  Colberg
D1  Conitz
C1  Corlin.
C2  costrin
D1, C1  Co▀:|lin
E2  Crastowicze
B3, A3  Cra▀a
B3  Creugborch
D1  Crone.
B3  Crono
B3, A3  CVRLAND.
D3  Czamecz
E2  Czermechow.
C2, D2  Czwiklicze
C1  Dam
D2  Dam:|ko:|wicze.
A1, B1  Dan:|gard
E1  Dantzk
B3  Dedina
B2  Denter.
C1  Der Strom.
B2  DERPT.
B3  Difla
D2  Diolro:|wicze.
B3  DondŃgen
D1, C1  Dra:|heim
C1  Draburg
B1  Draggun.
C3  Dri▀a
B3  Duineborch.
B3  Duin|mund
A3  Durbin
D2  Dworij
B3  Eerwa:|len.
E1  Elbingen
B3  Erle
B3  Ero:|gala
E2  Erzegima
A2  Ester:|gar|de
A3  Etwalen
B2  Fegefeur
B3  Frawen|borch.
D1  Frede:|land:
C2, B2  Freienwold
D2  Fridricho|wicze
C1  Gartz
D2  Gierato:|wicze.
B1  Ginst
D2  Glabowicze.
B3  Glubockora
C2  Gocalkowicze
B3, A3  Goldingen
C1  Golnaw
E2  Goluchwiecze
D2  Gora
C3  Gorkij
D2, E2  Grabij▀icze
E2  Grabowiecz
C1  Grippn:|hagen
C3  Grodziecz
D2  Grodziecz
D2  Gromiecz
E2  Grudentz
B1  Gr pswald.
B1  Gutzkow
D3  halcz:|now.
B2  Hapsel
A3, B3  Hasenpot
A3  Heilgaw
D3  Hekzato|wicz
E1  Hel.
C3  Herma:|nicze
A3  Hoeborg
B1, A1  Hyddnsee.
B2  Ianegrod
D3  Ianko:|wicze.
D2, E2  Iankowic:|ze.
B1  Ias:|mund
C3, D3  Iasenicza
C3, D3  Iaworze
C3  Ilownicza
D3, D2  Inwald
D2  Jawi▀o|wicze
B2  Kais
B3  Kakenhausen
B3  Kal 
E2  Kamien
D3  Kamie|nijcza
D3  Kamoro|wicze
A3  Kamten
D2  Kanezuga
B2  Kar haus [changed to Karkhaus in 1588]
B2  Kauelinge
B3  Kedria.
D3  KENTI
B2  Kerunpe
E2, E3  Klecza
B1  Klempe:|nou
D3  Kobier|nicze
B2  Kolck
B2  Konge|nal.
C1  Konigsperg
D2  Kopezco|wicze
C3  Kowalie
D3  Kozi.
E2  Ko▀owa
B3  Krione
E2  Laczam
C2  Ladoga
B3  Landau
C1  Landeck
D1  landeck
E3  Landskorona
C2  Landsperg
E2  Laskowa
C3  Lazij
B2  Leal
D3  Ledrzichow
D2  Leki
B3  Lemsel
D1, E1  Lewnborg
E3  Le▀uicza
E2  Lgothai
C2, C3  Lgotka
D2  Libias
B3  Linewerd
D3  Lipnik
D2  Lipowiecz
E2  Liski
A3  Liua
B2  Lode
D3  Lodwigo:|wicze
B1  Loitze
C1, B1  Lore:|nitz
B3, C3  Ludle.
B3  Maian
B1  Mal:|chin
D2  Malecz
D2  Manwicze.
B3, C3  Marienburg
D3  Mazanczo|wicze
A3  Meckmel.
B3  Meduick
E1  Mewe
D3  Mied:|zigorods e.
C3  Mied|zirecz
C3  Mierodzim
D3  Miklu▀o:|wicze
E2  Mnichow
B3  Moitaw
B2  Mon
E2  Most
D3  Mo▀czenicza
B3  Namul.
B2  NARVA Rhutenorum,quibus Juanogro|da vocatur,Mosco paret (C2) [Rhutenian Narva, by some called Juanogrod, which belongs to Moscow.]
B2  NARVA|LivoniŠ [Livonian Narva.]
E1  Neideich
B1  Neubrand:|denburg
D1  Neuen|Stettin
C1, B1  Neuwerp.
C1  Neu|treptou
C1  Newgard
D2, D3  Nidel
B2, C3  Niehaus. (B3) (C2)
B2  Nieslot
D2, D3  Nouawicz.
E2  Nowawies
B3  Nowborch
E1, E2  Nowborg
B2  Nustat
C1  N emark
B2  Oberpael
B1  Olden:|werp
C3  Opotzko
D2  Osick
A3, B3  Osil
D2  OZWIECZIN.
B2  Pades
D2, E2  Palcza:|wicze
B2  Pardaw [changed to Parnaw in 1588]
C1  Pasin
B3  Pawerwo▀
E2  Pa▀kowka
B3  Pebalgi [changed into Tebalgi in 1588]
C3  Piestreze
A3, B3  Pilten
C1  Piritz
D3  Pizarzo:|wicze.
D2  Pizecziczow.
C1  Plate
C2  Plescovia
A3  Plo:|tel.
C1  Plotze
C3  Plotzko
D2  Po:|dol▀e.
B3  Pobelein
E1  Poblin
D2  Podbo:|rze.
C3  Pogorz
D2  Polanckij
D1  Polnow
D3  Porabka
C2  Porchaff
D2  Poremba
B3  Poswol.
D2  Przecze:|▀in.
E2, E3  Przipkowicze.
C2  PSCZINA
B1  Putbus.
E1  Putz|ka.
A3  Ragnet
D2  Raisko
E3  Rakow
B3  Rakszke
B1  Ralm
B2  Raude
D2, C3  Rdzawa
B2  Reisanborch
A1  Rekenitz
B3  Remigala
D1  Reue
B2  REVEL
E2  Ribna
B3  RIGA.
B2  Ringen
D3  Roczinij
D2, E2  Rodocza
B3  Rodŕpies
B3  Rosa
B3  Rosen|beck
B3, C3  Rositen.
A1  Rostock
C3  Rostropeza.
C2, C3  Rud:|zicza.
D2  Rudze.
B3  Rugen [changed to Royen in 1588]
D1  Rugen|wold.
B3  Runeborch
E2  R czow
B2  S.Brigitta
B3  Sabel
C2  Sabrzeg
A3  Sacken
B3  Salen
C1  Satzich
B3, C3  Schiramburg
E1, D1  Schonek
A3, B3  Schrunden
C3  SCOCZOW.
B3  Segŕwolde.
B3  Selborch.
B2  Selin
B3  Serben
B3  Seswegen
B3  Se m 
B2  Sickel
C3  Sillack vel|Margenhaus
A3  Skers
D2  Skiedzi:|eu.
E2  SKIWINA
E2  Skotmki.
D1  Slage
D3  Slemien
E2  Smierdzarza
B3  Smil
D2, E2  Smolicze.
B3  So:|mel.
E2  Spitkowicze
D3  Spor s.
E2, E3  Stanyslaw
C1  Star:|gard.
D2  Starawicz
D3, C3  Starebi:|elsko.
D3, C3  Starebi:|elsko.
E1  Stargard
D3  Starizi|wiecz
C1  Stepnitz
C1  Stetin
D1  Stolp.
B1  Stolpe
B1, C1  Stolpe
C1  Strammel.
A3  Strebin
E3  Strome
E1  Subitz
D3  Sulkowicze
B1  Sundt
E2, E3  Swiniapo|reda
B3  Taimon
B3  Talse
B1  Tan:|klam
E2, D2  Tauchel
D2  Tauchel.
B3  Teckaten [changed to Treckaten in 1588]
B2  Telsborg
D1, C1  Tempelborg
E2  Ti:|mecz
A3  Ti▀.
E2  Tluczanij
D3, E3  Tonicze
B2  torwest
B3  Trenden [changed to Trey:|den in 1588]
B1  Treptow.
B1  Tribses
E2, D2  Trzebenc:|zicze.
B3  Tucken
C1  Valckn|borg
B3  Varna
B3  Vilna
A3, A2  Visbu 
B1  Vkermund
B3  Vplzul. [changed to Vclzul in 1588]
B1  Vsedom.
C3  Vstronie
E3, D3  WADOWICZE.
C1  Waldenborg
B3  WALMER [changed to WOLMER in 1588]
B3  Wank 
A3, B3  Welum
B3  WENDEN
B2  Werbeck
B2  Wesen:|borg.
D2  Wiepicz
B3  Wiepri
D2, E2  Wiglowic|ze.
B3, A3  Wijc.
A1  Wijsmar
D2, D3  Wilamo:|wicze
D3  Wilko:|wicze.
A3  Winda
B1  Wineta
B3  Wintrawa
C2  Wislame|mieka
C2  Wislapolska
E3  Wisoka
E2  Witano:|wicze.
D2, D3  Witkowic:|ze
B2  Witten|stein
D2  Wlosienicz
B2  Wolck
B1  Wolgast
D2  Wolia
B3  Wolka
A3  Worma
E2  Wozuiki
C2, B2  Yseborg
D2  Zabrea
E3  Zakrow
E2  Zalczina
D2  ZATOR
D2  Zawadka
D2  Zebrac:|za.
E3  Zebrzidowicze
D3  ZIWIECZ
B1  Zwine.

Mountain ranges, mountains, dunes

Quadrant Text
E3  Babia gora
D3, E3  CARPATHVS MONS

Degrees

Quadrant Text
A2  40 41 42 43
A3  40 41 42 43
B2  44 45 46 47 48
B3  44 45 46 47 48
C2  49 50
C3  49 50
A3  58 57 56 55
C3  58 57 56 55
C2  61 60 50
A2  61 60 59
A3  CLIMA DECIMVM.IX. [latitude inclination 10,9.]
A2  XIII CLIMA DVODECIMVM CLIMA VNDECIMVM (A3) [Latitude inclination 13,12,11]

Countries, Regions, Provinces, Areas, Tribes, Polders, Woods

Quadrant Text
B1  C Bar:|thia
D1  Cassubia.
B1  Ducatus Stetimensis
A2, B2  FINDLANDIAE DVCATVS,|Regni SueciŠmembrum.
B1  Gnitz
B2  HAREN.
D3, E3  HungariŠ confinia
C3  LITHVANIĂ|PARS.
C1, D1  MARCA NOVA
B1, B2  MARCA|ANIQUVA
C3, D3  MORAVIAE|PARS
C1  Nollin
D1, E1  Pomeria Inferior.
C1  Pomeria|Superi:|or.
E1  PRVS:SINAE PARS.
A3, B3  PRVSSIAE PARS.
C2, C3  RVSSIAE PARS.
A3, B3  SAMAI|TEN
B3  SEMIGALLIA.
C2, C3  SI|LE|SIAE|PARS.
A2  SVECIA|confinia
D1  Vandalia.
B1  Vkermarck
D1  Waldow desertum
B2  WIRLAND.
B1  Wolgast

Islands

Quadrant Text
A2, B2  DAGEROD
A1  Danici Reg:|ni InsulŠ
A2, A3  GOTLAND
A3  Gros Karlse
B1  Holm
B3, B2  Kina
A3  Klein Karlse Scopuli nauigantibus formidabiles [Cliffs which for the sailors are threatening.]
B2  Mor|gedra
B2  Odelso.
B2, B3  OSEL
B1  Ruden
B1  Rugen.
B3  RVNE
B1  Vsedom.
B2  Worist.

Rivers, inlets, creeks

Quadrant Text
A2  Aa flu.
B3  Aha flu
B3  Aha flu
A3  Barchaw flu.
E1  Bda flu.
D3  Biaza flu.
D2  Bro flu.
D2  Czerniechowiucze flu.
B3, C3  Doperta flu.
C3  Duina fl.
B3  Duina flu. insignis,oritur|ex lacu Rhutenico. [The remarkable river Dvina, which originates in the Rhutenian lake.]
B2  Einbeck flu.
B3  Erle flu.
D2  Gostinia flu.
C1  Hamerbec|flu.
A3  Heiligaw flu.
C1  Ina flu.
D2, C2  Korzeniecz flu.
D3  Ko▀oraba flu.
D1  Leppene flu.
A3, B3  Memel flu.
C2  Moldara flu.
C1  Moltzaw flu.
B2  Narua flu.
C2  Oder flu.
D1  O▀a flu.
B1  Panus flu.
C1  Pilow flu.
D1, C1  Raddui flu.
C1  Rega flu.
C1  Rega flu.
D1  Roddow flu.
B1  Rondow flu.
A3  Rusno flu
A3  Silo flu.
E2  Skawa flu.
E2  Skawinka flu.
D3  Sola flu.
D2, D3  Solo flu.
D1  Stolp fl.
B1  Suenus flu.
A3  Taug flu.
B1  Tollense flu.
B1, A1  Trebel flu.
B1  Troch flu.
C3  Vistula flu.
E1  Vistula flu.
E2  Vistula fluuius.
B1  Vker flu.
C2  Warte flu.
C2, C1  Warte flu.
B3  Winda flu.
D1  Wiper flu.

Privilege

Quadrant Text
E2  Priulegio.

Orientations

Quadrant Text
D3  MERIDIES.
C3  OCCIDENS
E3  ORIENS
C1  SEPTENTRIO
B2  SEPTENTRIO.
D2  SEPTENTRIO.

Lakes

Quadrant Text
B2  BEIBAS|Lacus.Hic lacus vario piscium genere a:|bundat.Porrigitur in longituti:|nem ad CCCLX stadia (C2). [This lake abounds with fish of various kinds. It extends in length for 360 stadia.]
A3  Curisch|haff.
B1, C1  Frishaft
D1  Gardes|see.
D1  Leber see.
D1  Willem see.

Cartouches

Quadrant Text
E3  DVCATVS OSWIECZENSIS,ET|ZATORIENSIS,DESCRITPIO. (D3) [A representation of the Duchy of Oswiecz and Zator.]
A2  LIVONI:|AE NOVA|DESCRIP:|TIO,|Joanne Portantio|auctore. (A3) [A new representation of Livonia, by Joannes Portantius.]
A1  POME:|RANIAE,|WANDALI:|CĂ REGIO:|NIS,TYP. (A2) [A representation of the region of Pomerania and Wandalica.]

For questions/comments concerning this page, please e-mail info@orteliusmaps.com.