Cartographica Neerlandica Topographical names for Ortelius Map No. 147


Scales

Quadrant Text
E2  Milliaria Italica.|12345

Oceans, Seas, Bays, Gulfs, Straights, Capes

Quadrant Text
C1  Abraba.
E1  Amarti [added between 1592 and 1595]
C1, B1  Amirdelia
E3  Amista|portus
C1  Anditriada.
C3  ARCHIPELAGO.
A1  Asbrolomo:|nia.
C1  Atalli
D1  Bauach:|ia.
C3  Bocca Silophia.
B1  Bucha:|arcadi.
B2, B1  C Melleti
A3  C.Bian:|co.
E3  C.Bian:|co.
A1  C.Buso
A1  C.Cutri.
D2  C.de Girapetra.
D3  C.de S.Zuane
D2  C.de Smeriglio
D1  C.di S.Zuane.
C3  C.Doro.
B1  C.Drapano
B2  C.Flome.
A2  C.Frio.
B2  C.Lindo
C2  C.Lion.
C3  C.Mantello.
B1  C.Melecha
A2, A1  C.S.Gior.
E1  C.S.Sidero
E1  C.Salamoni.
C1  C.Sansono.
D1  C.Sichia
A1  C.Spada
D1  C.Stroma|crigialo.
C1  C.Tibani
E1  C.Xacro.
A2  Cabo S.Georgio.
B2  Cabo Spati.
C1  Cachoofos
C1  Caputia
E3  Cardamile Poortus
C1  Cartero
C1  Cathonatrotiry.
E1  Chiararmati
C2  Coffina
D1  Cognida
D2  Deranto.
B3  El Mudro.
B3  El Plati.
C2  Fanaria.
B2  Finichia.
C1  Fodella
D1  Franis
C2  Ganda|palla.
C3  Golfo de Negro:ponte.
C3  Golfo|del Volo.
A2  Golfus Calonus.
A2  Golfus Giere:|mia
E3  Golfus|Litimine
E1  Grades.
B1  Grotta.
D1  Hiera
A3  Lenaro
D3  Lendego.
C2  Longo|apriciest.
C1  Manassi
D1  Milanto
A3  O Sorzidor.
D1  Pachino.
A3  Pascimada.
E3  Pa▀agium
C1  Piria
D1  Pi▀ira
A3  Polina
B2  Ponta di S.|Nicolo.
D1  Porto de Spina longa.
B2, B3  Porto Delfino
B1  Porto della Suda
A1  Porto delle|Garabuse.
B2  Porto Tine.
C2  Portus Agata.
E3  Portus Chius.
E3  Portus Delfinus.
D3  Portus Rhodi
A3  Portus.
C2  Portus|Tristanus
D1, D2  Presistera.
D1  Pro:|fora.
B3  Punta dura
A3  Romiti.
D1  S.Antesfuchara.
D1  S.Antonio.
B1, B2  S.Elleno
C1  S.Thodero.
C1  S.Zorzi
C1  S.Zorzi Veatreti
A2  Sigro prom.
D1  Sisi.
C1  Stichiela.
D1  Trachila.
D2, C1  Zuziore.

Placenames

Quadrant Text
E2  Acortiri
D3  Aganea
B1, C1  Agisti:|man.
C2  Alcalsa
B1  Alicabus.
E3  Amista.
A3  Apano:|castro.
D2  Aperato
D2  Apollonos
C3  Armeno.
D1, E1  Armenusi
C3  Astura
C3  AthenŠ
A3  Atili.
A2  A▀o.
D3  Basili:|ca.
C1  Belueder [added between 1592 and 1595]
C1  C.Tomene.
C1  Cadra (C2) [added between 1592 and 1595]
E3  Cala:|moti.
A2  Caloni.
D3  Camira
D1, C1  Campo di sitti.
C1  Candia.
D3  Candura.
B1  Canea.
E3  Cardamile.
C2  Cardamilla.
C3  Caristo
C1  Caru [added between 1592 and 1595]
C1  Casali [added between 1592 and 1595]
D2  Castel d'|Ostro
A2  Castel Gero
A2  Castel mulgo.
A2  Castel|petra.
C2  Castro Calamo.
D3  Cattania.
B2  Cauerna
B2  Cerigo
A2  Chidonia.
B2  Cithera
B3  Cogito.
C2  Corachi|R.
E3  Corona:|ta.
C3  Cupa.
D3  Fando
C2, C3  Fianti R.
D3  Flando.
C1  Fraschia
A2  Gieremia.
D1  Girapetra
C3  Hellopia.
E3  Heluas.
C3  Holorita
B1  La picor:|na
B3  La Scala
C2  Larc
C3  Lilanto
C3  Limene.
D3  Lindus.
C3  Lipsa
C3  Lipso.
C3  Litar.
C3  Loreo
D3  M.Filermo.
B3  Mandro.
C3  Mandugo
E3  Mastico
A1, A2  Maura pilla
D2  Mellatio
E3  Menaleto
C2  Menete R.
C1  Messarea [added between 1592 and 1595]
A3  Milo.
A2  Mitilene.
D2  Monaste:|rium.
E3  Monaste:|rium.
B1, C1  Mudras.
E2  Nebrio.
C3  Negro:|ponte.
C3  Negro:|ponte.
D2  Nicsia.
A2  Paleocastro
B3  Paleocastro
A2  Paleocastro.
C1  Pallio:/castro.
E3  Parparea.
E3  Pigrino.
E3  Pitio
C3  Platari
D3  Polaua
C3  Poliri.
C3  Politica.
A3  Pollona
B2  Prati Chica
C3  Protimo.
B1  Retimo
E3  Ricouera.
C1, C2  Rixio castro
D3  Rodi.
A2  Ruine
E2  RuinŠ
E2  RuinŠ
D3  Rusacare
E3  S.An:|gelo.
E3  S.Anastasij.
D3  S.Anna.
A3  S.Basilio.
D3  S.Ciriaco
B1  S.Constantio.
A3  S.Demetrio
A3  S.Dominico
A3  S.Elia
E3  S.Elia
E3  S.Georgij.
E3  S.Helena
E3  S.Nicolai.
A1  S.Paulo
E2  S.Saluador
A2  S.Theodo:|re.
A2  S.Theodo:|ro
C3  S.Theodoro. (C2)I Zorsadori
A3  S.Zorzi
C2  S.Zorzi.
A1  S.Zuan Ba:|mista.
D1  S.Zuane
B3  Sala.
E2  Scaro.
C2  Scarpanto
E3  Scio.
B2  Sfachia
C3  Silosa.
A1, B1  Sitromado
D1  Sittia.
D3  Sorini.
B3  Stalimini.
C2  Stramatali.
C3  Talitada.
A2  Taristeri
D2  Templum Bacchi.
D2  Templum|Apollinis.
A2  Tesbo.
B2  Tiniure
D2  Torrazzo.
A3  Torre del Vescouo.
C2  Tre giese
D3  Trianda
C3  Tronco
C2  Tuetho
E3  Valisso
C3  Valona
A2  Vasilica.
C3  Vathia
E3  Vichio.
D3  Villa|noua
D3  Zaliso.

Mountain ranges, mountains, dunes

Quadrant Text
C1  Aposolemi
D3  Artamita|M.
D1  Lasthi m.
D1  Limni
C2  M.Anchina:|ra.
C2  M.S.Elia
D3  M.S.Stephani.
C2  M.|Gomale
C2  M.|Ores.
B1  Madara|m.
D1  Malaura.
E1  Mauro|murij.
D2  Montes Smeriglio.
D2, D3  monte|Stellida
D1  Muflo.
B3  Neptunius Collis
C1  Psiloriti|m.
A1, B1  Spachia m.

Countries, Regions, Provinces, Areas, Tribes, Polders, Woods

Quadrant Text
E2  Aponomerea.
B1  Campo.
E3  Catome:|:rea.
B3  Grae|ciae pa:rs.
C3, B3  MACEDO:|NIAE PARS.
C2  MESSA REA.
B1, C1  RETIMI|TERR.
E1, D1  S.Quaranta.
E2  Santo|Erini.
D1, E1  SITTIAE TERRITORIVM.
B2  Suiauas.
C1, D1  TERRITORIVM CAN|DIAE.
A1, B1  TERRITORIVM|CANEAE.
A3  ThermŠ
D2  Vallis Dar:|milla.
D2  Writi.
E1  Xacro.

Islands

Quadrant Text
A3  Acraries.
C3  Andro.
A3  Anti:|melo.
A1  Apano:|petralida.
E2  Apronisi
A3  Argentiera
C1  Aximo
B3  A▀o
A3  Bar:|uoto.
A1  Cachi nipiali.
A1  Cachi nipiali.
C2  Calusimioni.
E2  Cameni
B1, D1  CANDIA INSVLA (C1)
D3  Carchi.
C3  Castri
C3  Caualeni.
E1  Caxio [added between 1592 and 1595]
E1  Cazucaci. [added between 1592 and 1595]
C2  Ca▀o.
B2  CERIGO
D1  Colochita
D2  Diautes
E1  DIONYSIA:|DES. [added between 1592 and 1595]
B3  Do.
B2  Dragoniere
B3  El Cachino.
E1  Elasa.
D1  Falconera (E1) [added between 1592 and 1595]
C2, B2  Faria|scopelus.
E2, D2  Farioni.
D2  Gaiderones.
E1  Garubas.
C2  Gaudo.
E1, D1  Giani:|saches.
B2  Isola di Cerui
C2, B1  Isola S.Paulo.
B1  Isola S.|Nicolo.
B3  La Condea.
B1  Lagonisi.
A3  Lefne
D1  Leopetra.
D3  Limona
A3  METELLINO.
A3  MILO.
C3  NEGROPONTE
D2  NICSIA.
E3  Panaize insulŠ
C3  Pandico.
A2  Pandolicho
E1, D1  Paximadachea
C1  Paxiomada.
D2  Pergola
C1  Petalida.
A3  Peteni
C2, C3  Plamiti.
D1  Plana [added between 1592 and 1595]
C3  Rasti
D3  RODVS
D3  S.Nicolai.
E2  SANTORINI.
C3  Scanda.
C2, B2  SCARPANTO.
E3  SCIO.
C3  Sciro.
C3  Sciropoli
D1  Scoglio di|Spira.
A3  Sechi.
C1  Spella:|gia.
C3  Spitilus
B3  STALIMENE.
C1  Standia.
E1  Stena trachila.
A1  Stomolo:|lite.
D2, D3  Strongile.
B2  Tessau:|ro.
B2  Tessau:|ro.
E2  THE:|RASIA.
C1, D1  Tigani di S.Zorzi
D3  Tranquilla.
B1, A1  Turlluru.
E3  Venetica|ins.
A2, B2  Ysola della|Dona

Rivers, inlets, creeks

Quadrant Text
C1  Armiro flu.
C3  Asopo flu.
E3  Belofano flu.
A3  Bombarda flu.
C1  Caciaua.
B1  Calamigi
A1  Cata petralia.
C1  Darmata fl.
D2  Fons Ariad:|nŠ
D3  Gadura flu
C1  Giofiro flu.
C1  Millo potami.
E3  Nao|fons.
C2  Puno tisa.
D1  Stomio flu.
D1  Vati potami
D1, D2  Xero camo (C1)

Cartouches

Quadrant Text
C2  ARCHIPELAGI INSVLA:|RVM ALIQVOT DESCRIP. (B2) (D2) [A representation of some islands of the Archipelago.]

Orientations

Quadrant Text
C3  MERIDIES.
A2  OCCIDENS.
E2  ORIENS.
C1  SEPTEMTRIO.

Lakes

Quadrant Text
B1, A1  Modo:|uani.
B1  SalinŠ
A3  SalinŠ.

For questions/comments concerning this page, please e-mail info@orteliusmaps.com.