Cartographica Neerlandica Topographical names for Ortelius Map No. 104


Scales

Quadrant Text
E3, D3  Parua.|Geograhica.|1.2.3.4.|Morauica|Hungarica.

Oceans, Seas, Bays, Gulfs, Straights, Capes

Quadrant Text
D2, C2  Litenschitz

Textblocks

Quadrant Text
C1, B1  Moraua flu.
E3  NomenclaturŠ quŠ habent B.litteram|in fine sunt BohemicŠ. (D3) [Nomenclature which has the letter B. at the end are Bohemian.]
D1  Vrbs (C1) [symbol: 2 concentric circles]| Opidum. [symbol: one circle]| Monas:|terium. [symbol: large cross in circle.]| Arx [symbol: circle with three dots inside]| Pagus. [circle with small cross]| Vrbs cű|arce. [symbol: two concentric circles with three dots inside]| Pagus cum|arce. [symbol: circle with cross and three dots inside.]

Placenames

Quadrant Text
D3  Abs.d.
B2, C2  Aichorn|wewerzi B.
B3, C3  Alexowitz
D1  Alt Titschen
D3  Altmarck
A3  Altstad
C1  Altstadt
B3  Aptaw
C3, D3  Auspitz
D1, E1  Auspitz
C2  Austerlitz|Slakow.B.
C1  Auszow
C3  Awer:|schitz
B2  A▀in:|row.
C3  Baum:|gart
C1  Bausow.
B1  Behenisch|Trieba.
D2, E2  Belansko
D1  Benitsch
D3  Bern:|stal.
B2  Bernstain
D2  Besmerow
D2  Bilan
E2  Bilnitza
D3  Bilowice
C3  Birsitz
B2  Bistritz
D2  Bistritz
E2  Bistritz|ka.
B2  Bite▀.
C2  Blansko.
C2  Blum|low.
B2  Bobrawa
A2, B2  Boha:|low.
C3  Bohorlitz.
D2  Bohuslawitz
E2  Bonow
D2  Borschitz
C2  Boskowitz
E2  Boyko|witz
D2, C2  Branckowitz
B1  Brande s
E3, D3  Branetz
C1  Brat:|tersd
C1, C2  Brika▀.
C2  Brin.
B1, B2  Brise
C3  Brono:|witz
B3  Bruck
E2  Brunow
D2  Buch:|law
D2  Buchla:|witz
D2, D3  Buckawani (C2) (C3)
B2  Budi▀aw.
B3  Budwitz
B3  But:|kew
B2  Bytiska
D3, D2  Bzenec
A3  Carlstain
B2  Cassow.
C1, C2  Choleua
B3  Czadeck.
B2  Czermos:|sow.
C2, B2  Czernehora
D2  Czesitze.
D2  Czimburg
B3  Dales:|sice
B2  Danbra:|wnick
B3, C3  Dano:|witz.
C3  Danwitz
A3  Datschlitz
B3  Deschen
A2  Deutschbrodt.
B3  Dirna
C2  Dirno:|witz
A3  Dobers:|berg.
D1, D2  Dra:|chatusch
C3  Dresko:|witz
D2  Drewohostitz
B3  Drosendorff
D3  Dubraum
B3  Durlatz
C3  Durn:|bach.
C3  Durnholtz
C2  Durrisz
A2  Ebersdorff
C3, D3  Eroper
C2, D2  E banowitz
C1  E lenberg
D3  E sgrub
C3, B2  E wantzitz (C2)
B3  Faispitz
C3  Falbach
C3  Falcken:|stain.
D3  Felspurg
D1, C1  Fistritz
D3  Foytelsbrun.
E1  Frideck
B3  Frijsteijn
B3  Frijt:|nag
D2  Fris:|tag
E1, D1  Fulneck
D3, E3  Gallitz.Sakolcza.
C2, C1  Gebischko
D3  Geholtz:|ky.
C1  Geppersd
D2, D3  Geyen.
C2  Girsickowitz
C2  Glac:|zeni.
D3  Go:|ding.
C1  Gradisch.
B1  Greiffend.
C2  Grikowitz
C3  Gritwitz
C3  Gruspach
C2  Habrowani.
C3  Hadersdorff
C1  Hansd.
C1, B1  Hanstadt|Zabgeg Zabrzeh|B.
C3  Harresz
D3  Hauskirch
D3  Hau▀:|brun
D2, E2  Hawer|schit.
D2  Helfenstein
D3, C3  Hernbaum:|gart
C1, B1  Hernice
B3  Heszding
C1  Heuid|zend.
A2  He lig crutz
D2  Hilin
D2  Hluck
C3  Hoff:|lien.
D3  Hoflein
D3  Hohenwart
D2  Holischow
C2  Holischow.
D3  Holitsch
C3, B3  Holsterlitz
D2  Hradisch
B2, B3  Hrubczice
A2  Hwlawa
B3, A3  Iaimitz
D1  Iegerndorff|Krnow.B.
B3  Iermeritz
C2  Ieromirsz
B3  Ietzendt
A2  Igla.
E2  Iohannowa
C3, B3  Ioslawitz
A2  Janckow
B3  Kalndorff.
A2, B2  Kamintze
C2  Kamitz
C3  kanitz
D2, C2  Karwati.
D3  Ka▀eldorff
D2, D1  Keltz
B3  Kirhof
A3  Kirnrot:|ste n
D2, C2  Klenowitz
E2  Klobuck
D3  Kobily.
D2  Kogetein.
D2  Korczan.
C2  Kostaletz
D3  Kostel.
B2  Kralice
C2  Kralitz
E1  Krasz:|now.
C1, C2  Kreen
D2  Krem:|sier.
B2, C2  Krene (B1) (C1)
B2  Kriziza:|now.
D2  Kropini
B3, C3  Krumlow
D2  Kunowitz
B2  Kunstadt
D2  Kurowitz
C3  Laha.
D3  Land:|schutt
D3  Landsdorff.
B1  Landskron
A3  Landtstein
C1  Langersdorff.
A3  Lang|pirnitz
C2  Latein
C3  Laute|schitz
B2, C2  Le:|towitz.
C3  Leopar|titz
A3  Lepolds
D1, E1  Leszina
D2, D1  Leupnick
C1  Lhota
B2, C2  Li:|s za.
D3  Lichtenwart
B3  Litich:|orn.
C1  Litta
D2  Loboschitz
B2  Lomnitz
C1  Loschitz
D2  Lota ostra:|na.
D2  Luckow
D3  Lumpen:|burg.|Brze:|claw.B.
D3  Mahristh|krut
C3, D3  Maidburg
D2  Malenowitz
C3  Malschwitz
C3, B3  Man|titz
A3  Marchartz
A3, B3  Marcht|pitnitz (A2)
D2, C2  Markowitz
D2  Martin:|schitz
C3  Maskowitz
C2  Mede:|ritz
C2  Menes
C3  Meni:|schitz
C1, B1  Merow
E1, E2  Meseritsch
B2  Metien
C3  Meybisz
C3, B3  Me lperg
D3  Milo:|titz.
D3, C3  Milo:|witz
B2  Mirzen
B3  Misliborcice
C3  Mislitz
C1  Mlodowitz
B2  Mohel:|uez.
D2  Mo▀te:|zenitz
C1  Mugelitz
C3  Muscha
C1  Naklo.
C2, C1  Nameschi.
B2  Namest.
D2  Napagedla
B2  Nedwi:|schitze
D2, E2  Nemotitze
C3  Neudi.
D3  Neudorff.
C3  Neurupers|dorff.
C1  Neustadt.
B2  Neustettel.
D1, E1  New Titschen
D3  Newental.
C3  Nickulschitz
C3, D3  Niklasburg
D2, C2  Nuncko:|witz
C3  Nus:|law.
C2  Obernitz
C3  Oberwister:|nitz.
A2  Odkirch
C1, D2  Olmuntz (D1) (C2)
D2  Ostra
E1  Ostraua
D2  Oswettima:|ni
D2  Ot:|zinow
C2  P Geditze.
A3  P Stamern
C1  Padwein
C3  Pans:|rain
C3  Papitz
D2, C2  Patstoho:|witz
B2  Paulow.
D3, C3  paw:|lowick
D3  Petrow.
A2, A3  Petzi|now
B3  Piscopitz
D3, C3  Piseck.B.kurdregow.
D2  Piset
A3  Pistling.
B2  Piwcowaz:|zhorz
B3  Platsch
C3  Pochlitz
C2  Polan
B3, A3  Politsch
A2  Polna
E1  Polnisch|Ostra
D2, C2  Polowitz
C3  Polsdorff
C3  Preles.
D2  Prerer
A2  Pribislaw.
D3  Print:|zend.
C2  Prodlespro:|deck
C3  Prost:|mantz
C2  Prostnitz
D2  Pruszuo:|witze
D3  Przikluck
D3  Pulgern.
B3  Pulkat
C2  Pusimers
C2  Pusoritz
C2  Quaroschitz
D2  Quassit|ze.
B1, B2  Rademail
D3  Rakowicz
A3, B3  Rantzar
A3  Rapsz
C3  Rasenstain.
E1, D1  Ratibor
C2  Ratzitze.
C2  Rausnitz
C2, B2  Reskowitz
B3  Retz
D1  Reynitz
C2  Re tz
D3  Rijntal
D3  Ringelsd.
B3  Ritkowitz
C2  Robhilnykij
D2  Rocko:|nitz
D1, C1  Roemerstadt
C3  Rorbach.
C3  Rorchoff.
E1, E2  Rosnow
B2, C2  Rossytze.
B3  Rotmare|litz
B3  Rucho:|wan.
A2  Rudo:|letz
B2  Rudwic:|kow
C2  Rzictzen
D2  S.Damun:|kij.
C2, D2  S.Dauitz
D3, D2  S.Marta:|boritz
D3  S.Vlrich.
A2, B2  Sa:|her.
D2  Sasowit
C2, C3  Schel:|schitz
D3  Scheretitz
B1  Schilt|perg
C2  Schlapanitz
E2, D2  Schlusawitz
C1  Schonberg
B3  Schratendal.
B3, C3  Schrignitz|Triemze B.
C2, B2  Schwartz|kirchen.|Wostrowat:|zic.B.
B2  Schwoi▀
E2  Sehezin
C2  Sekowitz
B3, A3  Sellaw.
C3  Selo:|witz.
B1  Semainken
D3  Seralitze
C2, C1  Seueschit:|ze.
C1  Skiben
C1  Smael.
D3  Soitz
E2  Spekowicz
B1  Stangen d.
C3  Stansd
D2  Starawesz
C3  Stats
D3, C3  Staysit:|ze
C1  Sternberg
D3  Strasnitz
B1  Suitta
E2  Swetlow.
C3  Swingend
B2, C2  Switawka
B2  TasowP Mezeritsch.
A3  Teltsch
D2  Teteschitz.
C3  Teyax
B3  Te ko:|witz
D1  Ther:|schitz
D1  Theuitz
D2, C2  Toit:|schow.
C3  Tracht
C2  Tranowitz
B1, C1  Tribonia.Merisch|Triba.
C2  Tronibsk .B|Strutz
D1  Troppaw|Oppowa.B.
C2  Tuzapa .
C2  Tzawa
D3  Tzekowitz
C2  Tzeschetitze
C1  Tzet:|te.
B2, B3  Tzrebitsch.
B3  Tzrebolowitz
C1  T rnow.
D2, D3  Velkosch.
D1  Veszelitke
C1  Vgedzd
C2  Vherschitze
B2  Vladislaw.
C1  Vlersd.
E2, D2  Vngerisch:|brodt
B3, A3  Vngerschitz
C3  Vnterwis|ternitz
B3, C3  Vrbaw.
C3  Vrh:|spitz
C2, C3  Vryhrad|B.|Vage
E2  V▀ij.
B3  Walais
C3  Wallersd
C3, D3  Walterskirch
D3  Watz:|mowitz
D2, C2  We:|rowam.
C2  Weidnitz
D2  Welherad.
D3, E3  Welky.
B3, C3  Wenislitz
D3  Werbitz
A2, B2  Wesseli
D2, D3  We▀eli
D1  We skirch.|Hranice|B.
C3  Wiltze|schoffen.
C2  Wischa
B3  Wischnow.
E2  Wisowitza
B2  Wistr .
B2  Wokarec.
B2  Wolesnice.
C3  Wolfra|witz
B3  Wollabaw.
C2  Wollesla:|wetze.
B2  Wol▀y.
B2  Wos:|lawa.
B2  Wostrow.
C3  Woykowitz
B3  Wracow B.|Freijn.
C2, D2  Wutscho:|witz
D3  Zauka
D2  Zera:|wetz
A3  Zlabaten
A3  Zlabius
D2  Zlin
B3  Znaim.

Degrees

Quadrant Text
D1  15 30
D3  15 30
A3  15 49
E3  15 49
A1  30 45
A3  30 45
C1, D1  30 45 40
C3, D3  30 45 40
B1  39 15
B3  39 15
A2  45 30
E2  45 30
E1  45 41
E3  45 41
A1  50
E1  50

Countries, Regions, Provinces, Areas, Tribes, Polders, Woods

Quadrant Text
A3, B3  Aus:riŠ pars.
A1, A2  BohemiŠ pars. (B1)
E3  Hungariae|pars.
E1, D1  Si:lesiae.|pars.
C2  Ssehip|sylua.

Rivers, inlets, creeks

Quadrant Text
E2  Begow flu.|Beczwa.B.
D2, E2  Duelwinicz flu.|Dezownice B.
D1, C1  Fistritz flu.
B1  Fons MoravŠ|fluuij (C1) Source of the river Morava]
D2  Fons, aquam ferui:|dam continuŔ ebul:|liens. [A spring which continuously emits hot water.]
C2  Haua flu.
E2, D2  Iuhin flu.B.
A3  Jola flu.
D3  Marck flu.
C1  Merete flu.
C1  Merete flu.
D2  Moraua|flu.
E1  Oder flu.
D1, C1  Oppa flu.
E1  Oppa flu.
C3, B3  Pulka flu.
C1, B1  Saxonow|flu.
D3  Stupawa flu.
B2, C2  Suarta fl.
B2, C2  Switta fl.
C2  Switta flu.
C1  Te▀a flu.
A3  Te a flu.
B3  Te a flu.
B3  Tre a flu.
B2, A3  Woslawa flu

Cartouches

Quadrant Text
A1  MORAVIĂ,|QVAE OLIM MAR:|COMANNORVM SEDES,|COROGRAPHIA,A D.PAV:|LO FABRITIO MEDICO|ETMATHEMATICO DE:|SCRIPTA;ET A GENE:|ROSIS MORAVIAE|BARONIBVS QVI:|BVSDAM COR:|RECTA. (A2) (B1) (B2) [A reprresentation of Moravia, once the seat of the Marcomanni; made by Paulus Fabritius mathematician and physician, and corrected by some generous barons of Moravia.]

Orientations

Quadrant Text
C3  MERIDIES
A2  OCCIDENS.
E2  ORIENS.
C1  SEPTENTRIO.

For questions/comments concerning this page, please e-mail info@orteliusmaps.com.